Lawyer, former Louisville NAACP president says grand jury correct not to indict 2 officers in Breonna Taylor case
[…] Obiwan

Diamond Member
Mar 22, 2015
12,137
10,021
2,295
Indiana
Looks like there are some intelligent blacks out there that are willing to be realistic about this situation....




"The self-defense, self-protection precedent in Kentucky is very strong, and there was proof that Mr. Walker allegedly fired first and hit Sgt. Mattingly," said legal expert and local attorney, Scott C. Cox. "I think that triggers the self-defense, self-protection statutes in Kentucky, allowing them to basically fire back."


KRS 503.050 states: "The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person."

Cox said he's confident that a grand jury received all the facts and evidence to make the ultimate decision it did.

"My speculation is that they presented almost all the evidence to the grand jury for them to make an independent decision," he said.