[OFFICIAL SOFTWARE UPGRADE] Help and Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Announcements and Feedback' started by cereal_killer, Aug 18, 2014.

  1. Flopper
    Online

    Flopper Gold Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17,483
    Thanks Received:
    3,114
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +6,688
    Regardless of the web browser that you are using, you should be able right click on a Youtube video to bring up a menu then click on copy image url form the displayed menu. This opens box a box containing the image url. Then all you have to do is right click on the displayed image url and select copy. Then in your post click on the little film strip to open a dialog box, right on the text area and select copy from the menu then click on embed. That should embed the image url in your post in your post. I've never had any problem using different browsers. I'm running Windows 7 from a desktop and a laptop.
     
  2. Foxfyre
    Offline

    Foxfyre Eternal optimist Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    50,890
    Thanks Received:
    12,584
    Trophy Points:
    2,220
    Location:
    Desert Southwest USA
    Ratings:
    +18,552
    I know how to post videos and photos, use the quote feature and all the other features on the bbcode editor. What I'm saying is that on this computer (my laptop) the bbcodes shows up to use. On the computer I use most often, however, the coding buttons don't show up at all in the reply box. There is nothing at all to click on. Any coding I use has to be typed. The reply box is a totally empty box that I can type in and post reply, but there are no buttons of any kind to use.
     
  3. Ernie S.
    Offline

    Ernie S. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34,367
    Thanks Received:
    8,044
    Trophy Points:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +13,815
    Foxy!

    Look for your name in the upper right hand corner. Place your mouse over it and a pop up menu comes up. Look for "Preferences" and make sure "Use Rich Text Editor" is checked.

    Make sure you scroll to the bottom and save your changes.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  4. Foxfyre
    Offline

    Foxfyre Eternal optimist Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    50,890
    Thanks Received:
    12,584
    Trophy Points:
    2,220
    Location:
    Desert Southwest USA
    Ratings:
    +18,552
    Okay maybe that's it. I didn't know about that. It is checked on this computer. When I get back to my PC I will check there. Thanks Ernie.
     
  5. Ernie S.
    Offline

    Ernie S. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34,367
    Thanks Received:
    8,044
    Trophy Points:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +13,815
    Good luck!
     
  6. Flopper
    Online

    Flopper Gold Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17,483
    Thanks Received:
    3,114
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +6,688
    It sounds like you don't have the rich text editor turned on. Go to your account, select preference, check "Use rich text editor to create and edit messages", then click save. It that doesn't fix it, I have no idea.
     
  7. Foxfyre
    Offline

    Foxfyre Eternal optimist Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    50,890
    Thanks Received:
    12,584
    Trophy Points:
    2,220
    Location:
    Desert Southwest USA
    Ratings:
    +18,552
    That's what Ernie suggested, Flopper. But I'm on the 'problem' computer now and the rich text editor IS turned on but the bbcode still does not show up anywhere on Google Chrome, Firefox, IE, or DuckDuckGo and the little button to turn on the bbcode editor is also missing. It does show up if I access USMB through AOL. I do not have the the problem on any other board I visit--only here at USMB and only on this computer. Very perplexing and frustrating.
     
  8. Flopper
    Online

    Flopper Gold Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17,483
    Thanks Received:
    3,114
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +6,688
    The other boards, may not use this text editor.
    I'm using Chrome and Windows 7 and the rich text works fine. You probably have some software or option set in your computer that is incompatible with this program. I would see if anyone knows what the requirements are to use this text editor. Is Java required? Are there any known conflicts?
    I found this forum on the software I think USMB uses. You might want to search on text editor to see if you can find anything.

    Search Results for Query Rich Text Editor XenForo Community
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2015
  9. Toro
    Offline

    Toro Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    61,438
    Thanks Received:
    12,689
    Trophy Points:
    2,180
    Location:
    The Big Bend via Riderville
    Ratings:
    +39,868
    cereal_killer

    When I type in this box below the thread posts at the bottom of the page, then change my mind and delete what I wrote, the software remembers what I wrote and it reappears in the text box when I go to another page in the thread. Is there a way to turn that off?
     
  10. SmarterThanTheAverageBear
    Offline

    SmarterThanTheAverageBear BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    29,410
    Thanks Received:
    4,254
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Ratings:
    +15,603
    yes toro, delete the text then click on the little icon that looks like a floppy disk (blue) then click on delete draft , then when you come back it will not reappear
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

dolphin browser message board