Hillary is Officially 'F*ED': Guccifer - 'I hacked Hillary's server'
[…] Pagliano’s words against him, is a far more narrow agreement than what is commonly known as “blanket immunity,” in which the government promises not to prosecute someone for crimes.
http://www.nytimes.com/2016/03/04/u...tion=keypress&region=FixedLeft&pgtype=article
 
I'm confused... what law are you suggesting that she broke?

You're confused alright. Let's see if you really want to know:

As the head of the Department of State from 2009 until early 2013, she was legally bound to preserve all records of her agency’s official activities. As 44 U.S. Code § 3101 explicitly provides:


The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.


That law, commonly known as the “Federal Records Act,” clearly requires the head of every federal agency (i.e. a Cabinet Secretary like Clinton) preserve all of her records—not simply the ones that she deems are important enough to preserve.


And, yes, emails are considered federal records.