If lockdowns & masks work, why are the vast majority of Covid deaths in leftist states?

candycorn

Alis volat propriis
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
75,487
Reaction score
17,031
Points
2,180
Population density

Go figure
And your evidence of that is? And what difference would that make anyway if these methods are effective?
The next time you get on an elevator, try to maintain 6' distancing.
Did you look at the chart he posted? It blatantly contradicts your position.
My position?
You clearly inferred you were agreeing with what RW said
Mmmm ok.
So what was the point of your comment? Just bored this morning?
Now that you're talking to me....yes.

If you think that population density doesn't matter, explain how you can maintain the recommended 6' spacing in an elevator in an apartment building.

This is the part where you make a snide comment as per usual.
 

candycorn

Alis volat propriis
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
75,487
Reaction score
17,031
Points
2,180
I will bet anything that influenza cases will be back up to 30 million annually after the left gets the power they seek.
People will stop wearing masks, rigorous hand washing, and stop social distancing....and wow...gee whiz...communicable diseases will once again rise.
 

ColonelAngus

Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
31,336
Reaction score
19,979
Points
1,915
I will bet anything that influenza cases will be back up to 30 million annually after the left gets the power they seek.
30 million cases of flu per year...now 30 million cases of COVID,but no flu cases....maybeCOVID KILLS FLU.
 

Juicin

Gold Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
3,541
Reaction score
1,031
Points
140
lockdowns do work....No one doubts true quarantine works

We just don't do quarantine

What we're calling a lockdown is really just a business lockdown freedom of movement still exists in the whole US
 

ColonelAngus

Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
31,336
Reaction score
19,979
Points
1,915
I will bet anything that influenza cases will be back up to 30 million annually after the left gets the power they seek.
People will stop wearing masks, rigorous hand washing, and stop social distancing....and wow...gee whiz...communicable diseases will once again rise.
Why have there been 30 million COVID positives if all that shit works?
 

Coyote

Varmint
Staff member
Moderator
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
90,852
Reaction score
23,054
Points
2,180
Location
in between

The states with the largest populations tended to have the most COVID deaths. Some were actually red states...
The other factor affecting death rates is when states first got socked with Covid. Early on we didn't know how to treat it or detect early.
 

22lcidw

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2018
Messages
18,822
Reaction score
6,435
Points
345
None of you liberal cucks find it odd we went from 35 million cases of the flu to 28 cases of the flu in a year? Just as the Covid hit??

Nothing to see here? 35 million to two eight?

Biden said we trust science over facts. Is that what you fools are doing?
Amazing what happens when you have a society washing it's hands, wearing masks, getting vaccinated, practicing social distancing, not attending mass gatherings, etc... Also...thanks in part to your blob, we have less immune compromised individuals now than in years past. There are almost no instances of the 400,000 who died under your blob's watch contracting the disease.

I swear; you people are as dumb as you are angry.
And yet Progs promote all ways of living sexually with diseases up the wazoo that has cost the taxpayer trillions of dollars. Why are the taxpayer on the hook for this?
 

candycorn

Alis volat propriis
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
75,487
Reaction score
17,031
Points
2,180
I will bet anything that influenza cases will be back up to 30 million annually after the left gets the power they seek.
People will stop wearing masks, rigorous hand washing, and stop social distancing....and wow...gee whiz...communicable diseases will once again rise.
Why have there been 30 million COVID positives if all that shit works?
1/2 of the nation has openly resisted mitigation efforts....The other half pays largely lip service to the same efforts. When you have a novel virus....you'll have a lot of transmission. When the virus is deadly to those with pre-existing conditions...you have a bunch of deaths.

Did you miss the last 12 months?
 

ColonelAngus

Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
31,336
Reaction score
19,979
Points
1,915
Wouldnt there be more than 28 influenza positives in the past year from those wreckless red states with all their super spreader events?

Florida has been wide open since May. I can sit at a table in a sportsbar in mixed company....28 cases of flu NATIONWIDE?


What a drop. So flu disappears completely and COVID has similar numbers?
 

LeftofLeft

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
14,197
Reaction score
5,863
Points
390
Population density

Go figure
The Blue States were also the ones with the more strict mask mandates and lockdowns. Population plays a factor but correlation with the mandates and per capita need to be analyzed as well. Texas just went 100 percent free. It will be interesting measure when compared to NY and CA.
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,356
Reaction score
7,058
Points
290
Actually the majority of covid CASES are in red states.

Ya know...where they don't give a shit about masks and social distancing.

Deaths happened primarily early (with the exception of California which acted like a red state in far too many cases) when the North East got hit with that deadly first wave and no one really knew how to treat covid cases
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,356
Reaction score
7,058
Points
290
Texas just went 100 percent free. It will be interesting measure when compared to NY and CA.
What you call "interesting" actually ends up to be counting grave stones...
 

LeftofLeft

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
14,197
Reaction score
5,863
Points
390
Dems claim rightwingers refuse to wear masks. Then explain why more people died in lefty states.

Bring some science, not "ORANGE MAN BAD"!


StateDeaths /
1M pop
Total
Cases
Confirmed
Cases
Confirmed Case
Fatality Rate
Total Case
Fatality Rate
TestsTests /
1M pop
Confirmed Cases /
1M pop
New
Deaths
Deaths
California1,336-3,563,6181.48%-48,897,1901,237,52190,190-52,782
New York2,470-1,693,5802.84%-38,409,1071,974,40087,058-48,042
Texas1,533-2,672,2661.66%-23,204,166800,25792,160-44,453
Florida1,450-1,918,1001.62%-21,901,6031,019,73589,306-31,142
Pennsylvania1,890-940,8312.57%-10,476,323818,33673,491-24,193
New Jersey2,626-795,7852.93%-10,690,6251,203,60289,593-23,321
Illinois1,800-1,189,4161.92%-18,234,6681,438,99393,863-22,803
Georgia1,646-1,011,8071.73%-7,712,024726,35695,297-17,480
Ohio1,484-970,5831.79%-10,084,481862,72583,033-17,346
Michigan1,657-649,0572.55%-10,985,6141,100,00764,991-16,544
Massachusetts2,329-582,8442.78%-16,317,9372,348,07383,868-16,182
Arizona2,206-818,6701.96%-4,210,980578,533112,474-16,060
Indiana1,875-662,7501.90%-8,056,1121,196,65098,445-12,623
Tennessee1,674-776,3371.47%-6,797,475994,776113,613-11,436
North Carolina1,076-863,4091.31%-10,311,881983,20082,323-11,288
Alabama2,045-497,1542.02%-2,423,471494,265101,394+3810,029
Louisiana2,075-431,2712.24%-6,004,9991,291,73392,771-9,647
Virginia1,048-578,5591.55%-7,547,695884,26967,783-8,943
South Carolina1,666-518,8231.65%-5,999,5331,165,249100,767-8,576
Missouri1,394-522,5811.64%-5,490,487894,59185,147-8,555
Maryland1,310-383,9562.06%-7,948,6271,314,76163,509+147,919
Connecticut2,148-283,1282.70%-6,804,9291,908,66279,412-7,658
Mississippi2,266-295,6752.28%-2,472,673830,83099,348+196,743
Minnesota1,163-485,6551.35%-7,376,4641,307,96986,115-6,558
Wisconsin1,106-564,5921.14%-3,196,304548,96496,968-6,440
Colorado1,035-430,6151.38%-2,585,390448,95174,776-5,959
Iowa1,743-364,8921.51%-4,088,2201,295,762115,653-5,498
Arkansas1,741-322,9491.63%-3,169,4491,050,243107,014-5,254
Washington664-344,6601.47%-5,301,508696,20345,261-5,059
Nevada1,613-294,2891.69%-2,729,627886,19895,544-4,967
Kansas1,630-296,9541.60%-1,259,105432,190101,930-4,750
Kentucky1,046-406,2011.15%-4,521,2491,011,99290,920-4,671
Oklahoma1,146-424,9991.07%-3,516,251888,622107,405-4,534
New Mexico1,784-185,5422.02%-2,710,1511,292,50088,487-3,740
Rhode Island2,384-126,8491.99%-3,022,3062,852,952119,741-2,525
West Virginia1,292-132,4161.74%-2,198,2261,230,02074,094+82,309
Oregon528-156,0371.43%-3,760,400891,56836,995-2,225
Nebraska1,077-201,3461.04%-967,551500,179104,087-2,084
Puerto Rico641-183,4321.12%-464,073145,30957,436+82,048
Utah608-371,9790.52%-3,828,3221,194,127116,027-1,949
South Dakota2,134-112,6521.68%-423,463478,674127,339-1,888
Idaho1,044-171,8361.09%-1,092,871609,83995,887-1,871
North Dakota1,899-99,9571.45%-405,387531,961131,166-1,447
Delaware1,464-87,1931.64%-627,084643,97989,542-1,426
Montana1,284-100,1581.37%-1,081,5621,011,96193,713-1,372
New Hampshire860-75,8031.54%-1,662,7421,222,86455,749-1,170
District of Columbia1,450-40,8182.51%-1,233,9831,748,47357,836+41,023
Maine524-45,0911.56%-1,871,6101,392,34733,545+2705
Wyoming1,178-54,5271.25%-641,3801,108,19994,214-682
Hawaii310-27,6231.59%-1,120,660791,49819,510-439
Alaska409-56,4280.53%-1,704,6602,330,21977,135-299
Vermont330-15,3721.34%-1,078,8401,728,94124,635-20

Population density for one thing. You're pretty dense but even you can figure it out (probably not but there is always hope).

That and your blob's DHS forced everyone returning from overseas--tens of thousands of passengers who were unscreened and untested through 13 major airports. Almost all were in Blue States and every county that had one of these airports was a Covid-19 Hotspot and had an infection spike.
More bullshit.

Either masks and lockdowns work, or they don't.

The numbers clearly show they don't.
The people most vocal about lockdowns and social distancing were silent during BLM protests. Did anyone see social distancing there? There were no please to stay home, stay safe. Yet when people wanted to have a wedding, attend a funeral, or a Family Holiday, those silent voices for attending BLM Protests lost their shit.
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,356
Reaction score
7,058
Points
290
The people most vocal about lockdowns and social distancing were silent during BLM protests
Not true
Did anyone see social distancing there?
Yes...and masks...and out doors

I actually attended several BLM marches and yes...masks and social distancing...unlike the Trump rallies. And I called out those cases where people were sloppy about masks and SD on this very forum.
 

Turtlesoup

Diamond Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
6,329
Reaction score
7,393
Points
1,918
None of you liberal cucks find it odd we went from 35 million cases of the flu to 28 cases of the flu in a year? Just as the Covid hit??

Nothing to see here? 35 million to two eight?

Biden said we trust science over facts. Is that what you fools are doing?
Amazing what happens when you have a society washing it's hands, wearing masks, getting vaccinated, practicing social distancing, not attending mass gatherings, etc... Also...thanks in part to your blob, we have less immune compromised individuals now than in years past. There are almost no instances of the 400,000 who died under your blob's watch contracting the disease.

I swear; you people are as dumb as you are angry.
Yes, but there have been millions of COVID cases.

Explain how there are millions of COVID cases but at the same time only 28 Influenza cases. If your theory held any water, there would have been only a few COVID cases.
Not even remotely true given the influenza virus presents as a variant from season to season and the Covid 19 is novel.
Psssss...pssss....in case you haven't notice Covid 19 is also presenting as variants----lots and lots of variants.
 

LeftofLeft

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
14,197
Reaction score
5,863
Points
390
The people most vocal about lockdowns and social distancing were silent during BLM protests
Not true
Did anyone see social distancing there?
Yes...and masks...and out doors

I actually attended several BLM marches and yes...masks and social distancing...unlike the Trump rallies. And I called out those cases where people were sloppy about masks and SD on this very forum.
I saw several BLM rallies including here in DC. A third of the people weren’t wearing masks and many more more like 6 inches from one another. Don’t lie and say it was not true. Show me where DC Mayor Muriel Bowser told people to “stay home, stay safe” when it came to BLM protests?
 

AzogtheDefiler

The Pale Orc
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
39,821
Reaction score
13,809
Points
1,560
Location
Boston, MA
Population density

Go figure
And your evidence of that is? And what difference would that make anyway if these methods are effective?
The next time you get on an elevator, try to maintain 6' distancing.
Did you look at the chart he posted? It blatantly contradicts your position.
My position?
You clearly inferred you were agreeing with what RW said
Mmmm ok.
So what was the point of your comment? Just bored this morning?
Now that you're talking to me....yes.

If you think that population density doesn't matter, explain how you can maintain the recommended 6' spacing in an elevator in an apartment building.

This is the part where you make a snide comment as per usual.
Ummm....you don't take an elevator if someone else is in it. Ummm....you stay in your apartment? What is there to understand? Or you live your life...
 

Turtlesoup

Diamond Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
6,329
Reaction score
7,393
Points
1,918

The states with the largest populations tended to have the most COVID deaths. Some were actually red states...
The other factor affecting death rates is when states first got socked with Covid. Early on we didn't know how to treat it or detect early.
No Trump was quit clear early on----antivirals such as his malaria drug were and still are the best treatment instead of forcing air into peoples weak lungs.

THE ANTIVIRALS are still #1 treatment and preventative among the medical community...(I know as both my husband and I just got over the virus with him being in the hospital twice due to the hospital not giving the antiviral remdesivir as the medical literature states....my 101 year old granny also just recovered with no severe issues with just a couple of days mildly ill as her nursing home used anti-virals correctly on her and she remains a very tough old bird that I love.)
 

rightwinger

Award Winning USMB Paid Messageboard Poster
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2009
Messages
221,725
Reaction score
47,597
Points
2,190
Population density

Go figure
Wow good one. How about lack of population density in the skulls of Dim governors?
Democratic Governors took the hard decisions to shut down when the pandemic hit.

It was Republican Governors who had three months to prepare and left their states vulnerable.
 

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Forum List

Top