If lockdowns & masks work, why are the vast majority of Covid deaths in leftist states?

OP
Nostra

Nostra

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2019
Messages
24,560
Reaction score
20,319
Points
2,415
Dems claim rightwingers refuse to wear masks. Then explain why more people died in lefty states.

Bring some science, not "ORANGE MAN BAD"!


StateDeaths /
1M pop
Total
Cases
Confirmed
Cases
Confirmed Case
Fatality Rate
Total Case
Fatality Rate
TestsTests /
1M pop
Confirmed Cases /
1M pop
New
Deaths
Deaths
California1,336-3,563,6181.48%-48,897,1901,237,52190,190-52,782
New York2,470-1,693,5802.84%-38,409,1071,974,40087,058-48,042
Texas1,533-2,672,2661.66%-23,204,166800,25792,160-44,453
Florida1,450-1,918,1001.62%-21,901,6031,019,73589,306-31,142
Pennsylvania1,890-940,8312.57%-10,476,323818,33673,491-24,193
New Jersey2,626-795,7852.93%-10,690,6251,203,60289,593-23,321
Illinois1,800-1,189,4161.92%-18,234,6681,438,99393,863-22,803
Georgia1,646-1,011,8071.73%-7,712,024726,35695,297-17,480
Ohio1,484-970,5831.79%-10,084,481862,72583,033-17,346
Michigan1,657-649,0572.55%-10,985,6141,100,00764,991-16,544
Massachusetts2,329-582,8442.78%-16,317,9372,348,07383,868-16,182
Arizona2,206-818,6701.96%-4,210,980578,533112,474-16,060
Indiana1,875-662,7501.90%-8,056,1121,196,65098,445-12,623
Tennessee1,674-776,3371.47%-6,797,475994,776113,613-11,436
North Carolina1,076-863,4091.31%-10,311,881983,20082,323-11,288
Alabama2,045-497,1542.02%-2,423,471494,265101,394+3810,029
Louisiana2,075-431,2712.24%-6,004,9991,291,73392,771-9,647
Virginia1,048-578,5591.55%-7,547,695884,26967,783-8,943
South Carolina1,666-518,8231.65%-5,999,5331,165,249100,767-8,576
Missouri1,394-522,5811.64%-5,490,487894,59185,147-8,555
Maryland1,310-383,9562.06%-7,948,6271,314,76163,509+147,919
Connecticut2,148-283,1282.70%-6,804,9291,908,66279,412-7,658
Mississippi2,266-295,6752.28%-2,472,673830,83099,348+196,743
Minnesota1,163-485,6551.35%-7,376,4641,307,96986,115-6,558
Wisconsin1,106-564,5921.14%-3,196,304548,96496,968-6,440
Colorado1,035-430,6151.38%-2,585,390448,95174,776-5,959
Iowa1,743-364,8921.51%-4,088,2201,295,762115,653-5,498
Arkansas1,741-322,9491.63%-3,169,4491,050,243107,014-5,254
Washington664-344,6601.47%-5,301,508696,20345,261-5,059
Nevada1,613-294,2891.69%-2,729,627886,19895,544-4,967
Kansas1,630-296,9541.60%-1,259,105432,190101,930-4,750
Kentucky1,046-406,2011.15%-4,521,2491,011,99290,920-4,671
Oklahoma1,146-424,9991.07%-3,516,251888,622107,405-4,534
New Mexico1,784-185,5422.02%-2,710,1511,292,50088,487-3,740
Rhode Island2,384-126,8491.99%-3,022,3062,852,952119,741-2,525
West Virginia1,292-132,4161.74%-2,198,2261,230,02074,094+82,309
Oregon528-156,0371.43%-3,760,400891,56836,995-2,225
Nebraska1,077-201,3461.04%-967,551500,179104,087-2,084
Puerto Rico641-183,4321.12%-464,073145,30957,436+82,048
Utah608-371,9790.52%-3,828,3221,194,127116,027-1,949
South Dakota2,134-112,6521.68%-423,463478,674127,339-1,888
Idaho1,044-171,8361.09%-1,092,871609,83995,887-1,871
North Dakota1,899-99,9571.45%-405,387531,961131,166-1,447
Delaware1,464-87,1931.64%-627,084643,97989,542-1,426
Montana1,284-100,1581.37%-1,081,5621,011,96193,713-1,372
New Hampshire860-75,8031.54%-1,662,7421,222,86455,749-1,170
District of Columbia1,450-40,8182.51%-1,233,9831,748,47357,836+41,023
Maine524-45,0911.56%-1,871,6101,392,34733,545+2705
Wyoming1,178-54,5271.25%-641,3801,108,19994,214-682
Hawaii310-27,6231.59%-1,120,660791,49819,510-439
Alaska409-56,4280.53%-1,704,6602,330,21977,135-299
Vermont330-15,3721.34%-1,078,8401,728,94124,635-20
Because more people live in leftist states.

derp derp derp
Link?
 
OP
Nostra

Nostra

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2019
Messages
24,560
Reaction score
20,319
Points
2,415
That doesn't even address that you claimed it was several States
And I have shown you that it was Florida. You know it was NY. It was also at LEAST Illinois and NJ.

Ya know why that was the case?

Because that was the policy put out by the CDC at that time. TRUMP's CDC
Benito wasn’t following CDC guidelines, Liar. I
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: kaz

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,396
Reaction score
7,083
Points
290
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,396
Reaction score
7,083
Points
290
"Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5."

It didn't become an issue because Florida hospitals at that time were not overwhelmed like in NY
Show the quotes you're referring to in the article
Typical. Both were provided to you initially
I said to cite the specific quotes that back up what you claim that article says.

Nowhere did it say your claim that Florida was sending thousands of Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo, you lied.

You also said there were more States that did that, you didn't show that either
It does say it in the article linked above....he and Cuomo stopped doing it in May 2020....Not only did he send covid hospital patients back in to nursing homes, DeSantis never even separated covid positive residents from the other residents.

After saying he would conduct only “surveillance testing” at facilities, DeSantis changed course last week and will at least partly try to adhere to federal guidelines by testing all staffers over the next two weeks, The Post has learned.

Beyond that it wasn’t until this month that DeSantis made basic infection containment, like isolating COVID-positive residents, a requirement, not a suggestion.

He ordered elder care centers two weeks ago to isolate them or ship them out to hospitals or another home without cases.

Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5
Thank you
 
OP
Nostra

Nostra

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2019
Messages
24,560
Reaction score
20,319
Points
2,415
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
You provided no such proof.
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: kaz

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
Start by being honest. I never made that claim.

What I claimed was that DeSantis had the exact same mandate in place at exactly the same time as Cuomo. And I proved that to be true so suck my sweaty asshole.

Yea..you earned it.
You didn't show that, actually. You gave a link bout you couldn't find any quotes in it.

You clearly claimed they did the same thing, they were equally bad, which is bull shit, liar.


De Santas did not order covid victims into nursing homes like Cuomo and he didn't cover anything up like Cuomo
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
That doesn't even address that you claimed it was several States
And I have shown you that it was Florida. You know it was NY. It was also at LEAST Illinois and NJ.

Ya know why that was the case?

Because that was the policy put out by the CDC at that time. TRUMP's CDC
Another claim you can't back up, that the CDC said to put covid patients into nursing homes and then cover it up
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
"Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5."

It didn't become an issue because Florida hospitals at that time were not overwhelmed like in NY
Show the quotes you're referring to in the article
Typical. Both were provided to you initially
I said to cite the specific quotes that back up what you claim that article says.

Nowhere did it say your claim that Florida was sending thousands of Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo, you lied.

You also said there were more States that did that, you didn't show that either
It does say it in the article linked above....he and Cuomo stopped doing it in May 2020....Not only did he send covid hospital patients back in to nursing homes, DeSantis never even separated covid positive residents from the other residents.

After saying he would conduct only “surveillance testing” at facilities, DeSantis changed course last week and will at least partly try to adhere to federal guidelines by testing all staffers over the next two weeks, The Post has learned.

Beyond that it wasn’t until this month that DeSantis made basic infection containment, like isolating COVID-positive residents, a requirement, not a suggestion.

He ordered elder care centers two weeks ago to isolate them or ship them out to hospitals or another home without cases.

Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5
First, you stated as fact yet again that De Santas was sending covid patients into retirement homes with no quotes that said that.

Then your quotes are about micromanaging retirement homes as if De Santas didn't order separating covid patients means he ordered them to be mingled, which is moronic.

With Democrats, Republican Governors and Presidents are personally responsible for every micro management of everyone in the country while Democrats aren't even responsible for their own behavior.

Your standards

Democrat - Ordered covid patients into retirement homes killing 15K people then covered it up.

Republican - Expected retirement homes to be smart enough to separate covid patients from other patients.

Oh your God, it's the same! That's just stupid
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
That's still lie, you never showed that DeSantas had the policy of sending people into retirement homes or that he ever did it at all. And your implication was clearly they did the same things and they didn't
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
"Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5."

It didn't become an issue because Florida hospitals at that time were not overwhelmed like in NY
Show the quotes you're referring to in the article
Typical. Both were provided to you initially
I said to cite the specific quotes that back up what you claim that article says.

Nowhere did it say your claim that Florida was sending thousands of Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo, you lied.

You also said there were more States that did that, you didn't show that either
It does say it in the article linked above....he and Cuomo stopped doing it in May 2020....Not only did he send covid hospital patients back in to nursing homes, DeSantis never even separated covid positive residents from the other residents.

After saying he would conduct only “surveillance testing” at facilities, DeSantis changed course last week and will at least partly try to adhere to federal guidelines by testing all staffers over the next two weeks, The Post has learned.

Beyond that it wasn’t until this month that DeSantis made basic infection containment, like isolating COVID-positive residents, a requirement, not a suggestion.

He ordered elder care centers two weeks ago to isolate them or ship them out to hospitals or another home without cases.

Also last week, he announced a Jacksonville nursing home that hadn’t opened yet would take COVID-19 patients who can’t be isolated in their current facilities.

DeSantis has trumpeted that he avoided the avalanche of deaths like in New York and New Jersey because he prohibited hospitals from transferring positive cases back to facilities. But he didn’t ban the practice until May 5
Thank you
Another leftist poster repeating your accusations without backing them up either doesn't mean shit
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,396
Reaction score
7,083
Points
290
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
That's still lie, you never showed that DeSantas had the policy of sending people into retirement homes or that he ever did it at all. And your implication was clearly they did the same things and they didn't
I showed that Desantis rescinded that policy on May 5 so prior to that it WAS the policy in Florida
 

Lesh

Gold Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
24,396
Reaction score
7,083
Points
290
That doesn't even address that you claimed it was several States
And I have shown you that it was Florida. You know it was NY. It was also at LEAST Illinois and NJ.

Ya know why that was the case?

Because that was the policy put out by the CDC at that time. TRUMP's CDC
Another claim you can't back up, that the CDC said to put covid patients into nursing homes and then cover it up
You made two claims there. Only one of which was ever said.

Are you dishonest or stupid?
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
That's still lie, you never showed that DeSantas had the policy of sending people into retirement homes or that he ever did it at all. And your implication was clearly they did the same things and they didn't
I showed that Desantis rescinded that policy on May 5 so prior to that it WAS the policy in Florida
You didn't show that DeSantis created the policy, ordered any COVID patients into retirement homes like Cuomo or covered it up like Cuomo.

Cuomo ordered COVID sufferers into retirement homes. All you came back with what DeSantas didn't order COVID patients in retirement homes to be separated. He didn't order them not to be separated either. As if they weren't smart enough to do that. My mother is in a retirement community in Florida and shocker, they separated Covid patients. They didn't need DeSantas to tell them to do that, dumb ass
 

kaz

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
64,557
Reaction score
13,390
Points
2,190
Location
Kazmania
That doesn't even address that you claimed it was several States
And I have shown you that it was Florida. You know it was NY. It was also at LEAST Illinois and NJ.

Ya know why that was the case?

Because that was the policy put out by the CDC at that time. TRUMP's CDC
Another claim you can't back up, that the CDC said to put covid patients into nursing homes and then cover it up
You made two claims there. Only one of which was ever said.

Are you dishonest or stupid?
You said Cuomo was just following CDC guidelines, you just keep lying
 
OP
Nostra

Nostra

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2019
Messages
24,560
Reaction score
20,319
Points
2,415
So no, you can't provide the actual quotes to support your lame ass claim that DeSantas ordered thousands Covid patients into retirement homes like Cuomo.
Yes, Lesh still can't back up his claim that De Santas ordred 15,000 people to their death like Cuomo did
I never claimed that DeSantis ordered thousands covid patients into retirement homes.

I said and provided proof that he had that same POLICY at that same time.

How many were sent back is an unknown number...much like Cuomo
That's still lie, you never showed that DeSantas had the policy of sending people into retirement homes or that he ever did it at all. And your implication was clearly they did the same things and they didn't
I showed that Desantis rescinded that policy on May 5 so prior to that it WAS the policy in Florida
You showed no such thing.
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: kaz

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Forum List

Top