Why DRather is protecting his source....
[…] Yes, there may be diversity but that merely makes it possible for the case to be within the Federal Courts jurisdiction. It can be tried possibly under TX law or whatever state CBS is located depending upon sufficient jurisdiction.
 
And one more thing...Dilloduck, this is not under the jurisdiction of the military. Military law is very different from civil (civil and criminal) law.
 
And sorry guys for beating this to death but I want to settle it.

Texas (the original post was about TX because this is where the alleged conspiracy occurred) Penal Code Section 15.02:

"(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
~ ~ (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
~ ~ (2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement."

Notice the AND after (1). Agreement to commit criminal conspiracy under TX law is not alone enough to constitute the felony. There must, under TX law, be an "over act".
 
Seems to me there WAS an overt act.