DHS preparing to arrest sanctuary city leaders?
[…] There's no law that says states or cities have to actively help the federal government against their own interests.
Obstruction of a federal agent is a felony... A federal Crime, not a local one... Interesting indeed... Committing Obstruction under Color of Law is a 20 year mistake... This is a slam dunk case..

"Obstruction of a federal agent" isn't the name of any law on the books in this country.

What statute are you referring to? Be specific - Title and chapter.
Lets start with concealing persons from arrest...
18 U.S.C. § 1071 - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 18. Crimes and Criminal Procedure § 1071. Concealing person from arrest

"Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;  except that if the warrant or process issued on a charge of felony, or after conviction of such person of any offense, the punishment shall be a fine under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both."



When someone enters the US illegally they have committed a crime. A "process" is then acknowledged to be started for the commission of that crime. US immigration uses this very premise to arrest, on site, those crossing the border or suspected of crossing the border.