Here's the ruling. It takes a whole 10 seconds to find, and not much more to read.
[…] The Defendants correctly emphasize that “election contests are purely statutory,” see Grounds v. Lawe, 67 Ariz. 176, 186 (1948), and so are dependent on statutory provisions for their conduct, see Fish v. Redeker, 2 Ariz. App. 602, 605 (1966). Arizona’s election contest statutes provide that, “[a]fter the statement of contest has been filed and the action is at issue, either party
may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial.” A.R.S. § 16-677(A). To do so, the applying party must “file with the clerk of the court a verified petition stating that he cannot properly prepare for trial without an inspection of the ballots. A.R.S. § 16-677(B).
The Defendants do not challenge that Plaintiff “stat[ed]” in her petition “that he cannot properly prepare for trial without an inspection of the ballots,” see A.R.S. § 16-677(B), but they argue she still fails to meet that statutory requirement because ballot inspection cannot help her prepare to prosecute the specific allegations of her election contest, and the legislature intended