Why Do "Desperate Democrats" Strongly Appose Voter Photo I.D. Requirement For 2012 ?
[…] Not quite on point, but...

Consider the Votomatic punch card system (which has a lower error rate than optical scan, and thus treats voters differently). The Votomatic system punches the chad into a receptacle tray. When the tray fills up, the chad cannot be completely punched out, so it often hangs or displays a dimple. Until Bush v Gore, this type of ballot was reviewable by the canvassing board to determine voter intent. This authority to glean voter intent is provided in section 101.5614(5) of the Florida election code which concerns "damaged or defective" ballots, which declares that "no vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board". And section 102.166(7)(b), which governs manual recounts and provides that “f a counting team [conducting a manual recount] is unable to determine a voter’s intent in casting a ballot, the ballot shall be presented to the county canvassing board for it to determine the voter’s intent.” . This is