Why Do "Desperate Democrats" Strongly Appose Voter Photo I.D. Requirement For 2012 ?
[…] If you the standard is something other than "determine the intent of the voter", then the law has changed.
"Chads hangng by one corner" or whatnot is a change from "determine the intent", and thus, tke law changed.
You might be right, but isn't a visual inspection of the ballet exactly what is meant by "determine the intent". (not being rhetorical, genuinely asking)
I would suppose so - but unless thereis a consistent standard in evaluating what you see, it doesn't matter.

section 101.5614(5) of the Florida election code which concerns "damaged or defective" ballots, which declares that "no vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board".
Yes... and because this vague w/o any sepcific standard in how to do so, it does not provide EP.