Pop Up Ad Blocking Forum Switch Link/Field

Discussion in 'Announcements and Feedback' started by George Costanza, Jul 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. George Costanza
    Offline

    George Costanza A Friendly Liberal

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,179
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    Los Angeles area.
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    Here - I've got a little "feedback" for you:

    Why, all of a sudden, am I getting a GOD DAMN POP UP AD that covers over the forum switch window at the bottom of the screen?

    Last time I looked, I donated some bucks to this site. I thought that was supposed to free one from the ANNNOYING presence of OBNXIOUS AND UNWANTED pop up ads.

    Just sayin . . .

    And, I just noticed - this one is particularly insidious because one of the ads is a Google ad for, guess what - a pop up blocker. Greedy sons of bitches!
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2010
  2. Oddball
    Offline

    Oddball BANNED Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    41,428
    Thanks Received:
    8,397
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Drinking wine, eating cheese, catching rays
    Ratings:
    +8,409
    Firefox
     
  3. George Costanza
    Offline

    George Costanza A Friendly Liberal

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,179
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    Los Angeles area.
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    You've got one word for me - and that word is Firefox.

    I hear ya, brother. Come to think of it, I am now on my work computer, which uses IE while my at home computer is, of course, Firefox. You tellin' me this ain't gonna happen to me at home?

    Methinks you are . . . .

    Thanks.
     
  4. Kat
    Offline

    Kat Diamond Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    14,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,445
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +20,373
    Georgie go in your FF and set it to block pop up's...and then add on Adblock Plus.

    I get no pop up's and never did..
     
  5. George Costanza
    Offline

    George Costanza A Friendly Liberal

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,179
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    Los Angeles area.
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    Maybe I misunderstood Dude's comment. I thought he was saying I should USE Firefox.

    I am getting the popups with IE. I don't notice them at home where I use Firefox. I'll check tonight when I go home.
     
  6. Kat
    Offline

    Kat Diamond Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    14,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,445
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +20,373
    Then go in you IE and do the same..set you pop up blocker to block..
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. George Costanza
    Offline

    George Costanza A Friendly Liberal

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,179
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    Los Angeles area.
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    Thing is, I haven't set Firefox to block any popups. I think it does it automatically. In any event, I'm off to muck around in IE's settings . . . :eek:

    Edit note: Popup blocker IS enabled. I'm still getting them.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2010
  8. Kat
    Offline

    Kat Diamond Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    14,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,445
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +20,373

    ummm when is the last time you checked for viruses/malware?
     
  9. George Costanza
    Offline

    George Costanza A Friendly Liberal

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,179
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    Los Angeles area.
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    OK - Kat, Dude, et. al. -

    Open a thread. Any thread. Go to the bottom of the screen. You know the little window/fired down there on the lower right that enables you to jump to some other forum? You know - the one where, if you click on it, it opens up a huge drop down (or usually up) menu that lists all of the forum on the board? And just to the right of it is the button that says "Go"?

    Do you see an ad there? Perhaps I should not have referred to it as a popup, because it isn't a popuup - it's permanently there, although it will change content every so often.

    That ad did not used to be there. Now, it is there. It blocks your vision of just about everything except the Go button. If you click on the activate arrow, the drop down/up menu will appear on top of the ad, but if you don't, all you will see is the Go button.

    Tell me that ad isn't there on your screen. I'm betting it is.
     
  10. Kat
    Offline

    Kat Diamond Member Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    14,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,445
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    Ratings:
    +20,373

    Well, I tested several times, and I just don't see it. :disbelief:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page