Foreclosure Defense (Use the UCC)
[…] Extract from the Dead of Trust - Exhibit D:

Borrower is the trustor under this security instrument
(C) “Lender” is *************************
is a CORPORATION
organized and existing under the laws of ********

************ Secretary of State Corporate Records do not list a Corporation named ********************** until December 2008. – Exhibit E:

UCC § 3-305 (a) (1) (ii) provides a defense:

(1)a defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;

The Note Mortgage and Deed of Trust are a nullity

3)Moot Transfer or Assignments of Rights, Ownership or Beneficial interest in an instrument.

UCC § 3-203 mandates that only a Person may Transfer or Assign Rights, Ownership or Beneficial interest in an instrument.

Accordingly, no transfer occurred.

4)************* [a CORPORATION organized and existing under the laws of *********** ] was not authorized to do business in ********** in 200*.

**************** Secretary of State Corporate Records do not list a Corporation Name of ****************8. - Exhibit F:

5)***************** [a CORPORATION organized and existing under the laws of NEW YORK ] was not authorized to undertake Lending in ************.

***************** Commissioner of Banks Records do not list a Corporation Name of ********************. - Exhibit F2

6)Fraud as to the character of the document. Illegality and false representation (fraud) perpetrated in the transaction.

UCC § 3-305 (a) (1) (iii) provides a defense:

(1) a defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
A)**************** in creating the document using a variation of their DBA “*******************” and representing that as a CORPORATION hid the character of the instrument and prevented the Borrower from (a) knowing the character of the Lender (b) performing reasonable due diligence.