Foreclosure Defense (Use the UCC)
[…] Primary Rate 2.25%
Secondary Rate 2.75%​

2. During the 5 month time period a national bank, subject to federal law, 12 U.S.C. § 85, could charge interest at:

Primary Rate 2.25% + 1% (calculated APR of 13%) OR
Secondary Rate 2.75% + 1% (calculated APR of 15%)​

The Primary and Secondary Discount Rates are charged depending on the banks status as a Primary or Secondary risk.

Did your credit card company charge you more in interest than allowed by statute during that time period?

If the credit card company is a national bank, or a subsidiary of a national bank, 12 U.S.C. § 86, mandates that the violation of 12 U.S.C. § 85,

"when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon."​

If you file a lawsuit within 24 months of the occurrence, the bank has to pay you double the amount of all of the interest you were charged.

Dispute the debt amount owed.