Who Did Trump Intend to Defraud when he Allegedly Falsified Business Records?
[…] Um, no. I have no obligation to make your arguments, or wade through a bunch of DNC lawyer rationalizations and refute them one-by-one.

If you can make the arguments, then make them. Cite the relevant laws and definitions. Or don't. I don't really care either way...
 
Homework assignment: You do not have to agree with the opinions of the authors, but try and refute any of the facts given.


3. Conspiracy to promote or prevent an election

A more likely candidate for the crime that may convert the books and records charge to a felony is N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-152: Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Under that statute, “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Trump appears to have conspired with Cohen (and others) to promote his own election by making the hush money payments. The key questions are whether “unlawful means” were used and whether this statute is preempted by federal law.