usmbguest5318
[…] Treason appears first in the chapter as 18 U.S.C. § 2381, followed by "Misprision of treason," 18 U.S.C. § 2382, a crime punishing any person owing allegiance to the United States who knows of a treasonous plot or act of plot but does not report it. Misprision of treason is punishable by up to seven years in prison and has been punishable in the United States since the first meeting of the U.S. Congress criminalized it at the same time as treason.
Seditious conspiracy appears at 18 U.S.C. § 2384 and is punishable by up to twenty years in prison. The statute, insofar as it makes proscript two or more persons who "conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof'," is a provision closely tracking what treason itself proscribes, albeit, however, with a focus on punishing conspiracy to commit treason and, importantly, allegiance to the United States is immaterial to its applicability.