usmbguest5318
[…] In Scales v. United States, the Supreme Court found that the Smith Act should not be interpreted to proscribe mere membership in a radical or violent organization, but required active membership with knowledge and work to achieve the illegal aims of such a group. Such decisions show how 1st Amendment considerations in the United States might make us culturally reticent to use (or not) criminal statutes that rely on political motives. [7]
Seditious conspiracy appears at 18 U.S.C. § 2384 and is punishable by up to twenty years in prison. The statute, insofar as it makes proscript two or more persons who "conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof'," is a provision closely tracking what treason itself proscribes, albeit, however, with a focus on punishing conspiracy to commit treason and, importantly, allegiance to the United States is immaterial to its applicability.