usmbguest5318
[…] The court found that seditious conspiracy and treason differ not only in name and in stigma, but also in essential elements and punishment. Treason is a substantive crime, whereas seditious conspiracy, like all forms of conspiracy, criminalizes the agreement to commit crime, but not the substantive crime itself, with the hope of interdicting the object crime before it is accomplished.
The next group, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2385-86 [6], covers "[a]dvocating overthrow of government" and "[r]egistration of certain organizations." 18 U.S.C. § 2385, known as the Smith Act, was a particularly important statute, with its own dedicated prosecution section within the U.S. Department of Justice. It provides:
Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do so; or
Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof,
Shall [be subject to up to twenty years in prison] and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.
Conspiracy to do the same is also prohibited and subject to the same penalties under the section.
The Smith Act precipitated one of the few periods in U.S. history where politically-motivated crimes were zealously prosecuted.