Today may be The Day for California!
[…] This stated that marriage is "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract, to which consent of the parties making that contract is necessary". While related sections of the law made references to sex, a State Assembly committee that was debating adding sex-specific terms to this section in 1977 noted: "Under existing law it is not clear whether partners of the same sex can get married". That year, the legislature amended the legal definition of marriage to remove any ambiguity. In 1992 the legal definition of marriage was moved from the Civil Code to Section 300 of the Family Code.
When Proposition 22 came before voters, marriage was defined in the Family Code as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Proposition_22_(2000)

* In the above instance it was the state who changed the wording, which is exactly the way it should happen according to the State Constitution.
Constitution of California - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia