Political Views of the Founding Fathers
[…] Further, it was not at all clear at the time that the Supreme Court would strike down acts of Congress as unconstitutional, meaning that the practical limits the Constitution set on the Federal government were necessarily weak. In short, a number of people were well aware that the Constitution as originally constructed (I'm a little hazy on how this perception changed with the adoption of the tenth amendment) could lead to the level of federal control we have today.

A compelling argument. Yet Article III. Section 2. states: "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority..." As Article I of the Constitution is specific in that Congress exists to create laws it's difficult to see how the SCOTUS was not intended to rule upon the constitutionality of laws enacted by Congress.