Foreclosure Defense (Use the UCC)
[…] 10.6.1 Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater. (Outlining added)​

11. The ssdc’s willful failure to “Comply with the Privacy of Consumer Financial Information Rule of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act,” by obtaining your nonpublished personal information under false pretenses makes the ssdc criminally liable, pursuant to 15 USC § 1681q.:

“[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” (Emphasis Added)​

12. All of the ssdc’s debt collection activities clearly are subject to the GLBA, as most of the ssdcs regularly engage in activity that the Federal Reserve Board has determined to be closely related to banking.