Second U.S. judge questions constitutionality of lead felony charge against Oath Keepers in Capitol riot
[…] Comment:
Initially the defendants all of at least 235 have not been charged with Insurrection. All the charges as both Judges have questioned are specious and may be dismissed.
In any case the prosecutors are overly zealous.
 
Based on some quick research and not looking into any federal prosecutors contentions, I believe the maximum punishment should be limited to 8 years (if my resources are up to date). I'm not sure where the 20 years is coming from? Perhaps I'll look further into things later, playing judge is interesting and keeps the mind active here in my retirement.

Definition​

18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines "obstruction of justice" as an act that "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice."

Overview​

Someone obstructs justice when that person has a specific intent to obstruct or interfere with a judicial proceeding.