GA Supreme Court Launches An Outrageous Attack Against Police
[…] After the officers tied his legs and secured his feet to the floor, Glenn was taken to the jail.The day after Glenn was arrested, a probation officerrequested, and the trial court issued, a warrant to arrest Glenn for violating the conditions of his probation by committing the new offenses of loitering and prowling,5 obstruction of a law enforcement officer,6 and interference with government property.7 Two weeks later, the State filed a petition to revoke Glenn’s probation, listing the same offenses as violations of his probation. 5 See OCGA § 16-11-36 (a) (“A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.”).6 See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”). 7 See OCGA §