GA Supreme Court Launches An Outrageous Attack Against Police
[…] They should have been more clear and explicit with him in explaining why he was being detained and that they were simply trying to investigate a report, and if cleared, he would be free to go shortly. Glenn should have been more cooperative and forthcoming to HELP the police conclude their investigation---unless, of course, he is guilty. Then, he should just shut up and let the chips fall where they may without resisting the arrest. The police really had nothing but "loitering" which is pretty hard to prove.

OCGA § 16-11-36 (a) (“A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.”)

There's a whole lot of wiggle room on that loitering offense, and police would likely have just let it slide, but Glenn's lack of candor gave them reason to believe he was up to a whole lot more, and the facts DID give them probable cause to stop him and investigate.