Windows 7 Freexe ups, require hard reboot

Discussion in 'Computers' started by zzzz, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. zzzz
    Offline

    zzzz Just a regular American

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,072
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    Yountsville
    Ratings:
    +429
    I've been using windows 7 for alomst 16 months now and just in the last 2 months I've been experiencing freezeups. It freezes up doing security scans, large downloads and other things. I've went in and and turned off some startup apps I do not use and defragged, cleaned temp files, internet files and other things but it continues. It is not something that happens all the time just occaisionally but seems to be increasing.

    I went to MS website and saw where many others are having the same problem. It appears that when you download MS updates some sort of conflict arrises with hardare or software already installed. I know I downloaded 14 updates the other day and the one big update failed. It has failed 3 times now.

    Is anyone else having these problems with Windows 7?
     
  2. iamwhatiseem
    Offline

    iamwhatiseem Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14,832
    Thanks Received:
    3,114
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +6,127
    Of course they are.
    This is par for the course when operating a computer with Windows.

    We have one Win 7 machine in our entire office. 2 weeks ago it started freezing up. Like you we had to hard crash it, would respond to nothing else. CTRL-ATL-DEL...nothing.
    The only thing that worked was the mouse pointer will move.
    The only thing that solved it for us was to wipe out the user, leaving only the administrator. And since Win 7 is a FREAKING NIGHTMARE on computers with multiple users - this was not fun. The IT guy spent 3-4 hours redoing everything.

    It hasn't froze after that.
     
  3. zzzz
    Offline

    zzzz Just a regular American

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,072
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    Yountsville
    Ratings:
    +429
    I didn't think of that. I have 2 users set up, both administrative. The one I used just will not log on, it gets stuck in the circle spinning mode and I have to hard shut down. The other one works fine except for the occasional freezes. I have hesitated deleting the other one. I've already moved all the files to the new enviroment except for a couple of internet files. I'll go ahead and delete the other one. Problem is I like to have a backup enviroment in case something goes wrong with the original one just like what happened.
     
  4. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    Have you tried using de-icer?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Mr. H.
    Offline

    Mr. H. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    44,127
    Thanks Received:
    9,267
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    A warm place with no memory.
    Ratings:
    +15,406
    Are you folks using Dell products with Win 7?
    Mine does the same thing.
     
  6. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    If you're using Dell products and you've upgraded to Win 7 (as opposed to the system coming with win 7 already installed) there can be some issues. I can't remember exactly what the update is called but Dell has BIOs and hardware updates available at their site. Some have to be loaded and installed in Compatibility Mode.
     
  7. Quantum Windbag
    Offline

    Quantum Windbag Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    58,308
    Thanks Received:
    5,014
    Trophy Points:
    245
    Ratings:
    +5,221
    I have 0 problems with Windows 7, and have been using it since it came out. You probably have a lot of services running from installs, you should go through and make sure you disable all non Windows services from non security apps. I also went through and turned off some of the Windows services I do not use. I suggest this site for information on how to speed up your computer.

    Windows 7 | Black Viper's Website | www.blackviper.com
     
  8. Mr. H.
    Offline

    Mr. H. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    44,127
    Thanks Received:
    9,267
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    A warm place with no memory.
    Ratings:
    +15,406
    It's a Studio XPS that was shipped with 7 installed. Freeze up isn't such a problem anymore. Maybe the auto updates patched the issue. I used to get locked up several times a day, now it's maybe a couple times a week.

    Yeah- something about BIOS and also the battery/charger.

    I was giving a PPT to a group, just praying that the thing would behave LOL.
     
  9. strollingbones
    Offline

    strollingbones Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    65,657
    Thanks Received:
    15,626
    Trophy Points:
    2,190
    Location:
    chicken farm
    Ratings:
    +31,971
    7 upgraded overnight then refused to open...nice...real nice....i had to do a restore to use it....not so nice.....my son was using computer and erased it by accident (that child is a rock at times)...so i have been using firefox which the man had on the computer....so far i havent missed 7 at all
     
  10. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    The only issue I have had with my Dell Inspiron is just after I boot up, when I click on an icon to open something it just gives me the spinning wheel for a couple of seconds then nothing happens. When I click on it the second time the app/game/etc opens normally. I've had no freeze up issues of any kind on any of my computers.
     

Share This Page