Okay lawyers, I wanna know who's right
[…] Bullshit you liar you have run from it non-stop.. Every time i post it you play pretend its not there and go on rambling...

Now man up for a change and face it..
 
Hey George for those who apparently can't understand the quoted law and insist on using the wrong word, can you clarify the difference between an inherent risk and an imminent risk

Once again I will post the law

Federal legislation provides a foundation for States by identifying a minimum set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:

* Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or

* An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.

This definition of child abuse and neglect refers specifically to parents and other caregivers. A "child" under this definition generally means a person who is under the age of 18 or who is not an emancipated minor.

http://www.childwelfare.gov/can/defining/federal.cfm AND I gave you the statute number.
 
Last edited:
Hey George for those who apparently can't understand the quoted law and insist on using the wrong word, can you clarify the difference between an inherent risk and an imminent risk

Once again I will post the law

Federal legislation provides a foundation for States by identifying a minimum set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:

* Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or

* An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.

This definition of child abuse and neglect refers specifically to parents and other caregivers. A "child" under this definition generally means a person who is under the age of 18 or who is not an emancipated minor.