SpidermanTuba
[…] (that's what that et. seq. means, 1801 et. seq., 1801, and what follows. Still with me?)
The only reason you agree with what the statement says is because its telling you what you want to hear. You haven't read the actual FISA act at all - or else you would know that 1801 is merely a set of definitions and has nothing to do with stating when a court order is needed for electronic surveillance. That information would be in section 1802, with the lengty title "Electronic surveillance authorization without court order; certification by Attorney General; reports to Congressional committees; transmittal under seal; duties and compensation of communication common carrier; applications; jurisdiction of court" NOT 1801 "Definitions"
Try reading what the act actual says for a change, instead of taking the word of someone who tells you what you want to hear:
1802
"(a)