Highspeed Internet

Discussion in 'Science and Technology' started by Gungnir, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. Gungnir
    Offline

    Gungnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +26
    If you get a Highspeed service to a house that has multiple computers, do the computers need to be networked or passed through a single router to use the Internet?

    Is it like a regular dial up where each computer just need a plug?
     
  2. Shogun
    Offline

    Shogun Free: Mudholes Stomped

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30,495
    Thanks Received:
    2,224
    Trophy Points:
    1,043
    Ratings:
    +2,260
    get a router and a bunch of cat5 cables OR wireless network cards.
     
  3. Manuel
    Offline

    Manuel *****

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +22
    Get yourself a wireless router. Otherwise you will have cables everywhere if you want to use the connection with different computers.
     
  4. Gungnir
    Offline

    Gungnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +26
    I like my cables. Do they sell premade Cat 5 cables (I think they need the 8P8C jack) or do I need to brushup on my wiring skills?

    Do I need a router or can I just plug each computer in separately?
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  5. Manuel
    Offline

    Manuel *****

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +22
    I got a ADSL modem and a router from my provider. It depends on your provider if they send you a router that supports more then one cable.
     
  6. RetiredGySgt
    Offline

    RetiredGySgt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    39,518
    Thanks Received:
    5,898
    Trophy Points:
    1,140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8,928
    Pretty sure the cable will require a router to split the signal.
     
  7. Gungnir
    Offline

    Gungnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +26
    So why do normal telephone lines not need one?

    Thanks for the answers.
     
  8. RetiredGySgt
    Offline

    RetiredGySgt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    39,518
    Thanks Received:
    5,898
    Trophy Points:
    1,140
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8,928
    Different type of carrier and set up. You would have to ask a cable expert, all I know is I could not get them to run more than one hard point in my house and was told I needed a means to split the signal.

    The only other solution was to buy a second line of cable and find some way to have them string it separate into the house. That too was NOT an option. I know I tried.
     
  9. Gungnir
    Offline

    Gungnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +26
    By means of the Router, can I view what another connected computer is doing?
     
  10. Shogun
    Offline

    Shogun Free: Mudholes Stomped

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30,495
    Thanks Received:
    2,224
    Trophy Points:
    1,043
    Ratings:
    +2,260
    yes, they make premade cat5s or you can get a spool and make your own lengths.

    yes, youll need a router.
     

Share This Page