update question....

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dan, Jun 27, 2006.

  1. Dan
    Offline

    Dan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,928
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aiken, SC
    Ratings:
    +157
    How come you can't have a text link anymore? Whenever I try to put in a link, it automatically just displays the URL.
     
  2. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    What is it that you want to display other than the URL? A url IS a text link, but I must be confused.
     
  3. Dan
    Offline

    Dan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,928
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aiken, SC
    Ratings:
    +157
    I don't know what you call it, exactly. Like, when you put a link in, instead of displaying the URL, it displays whatever you typed in. Before, when you hit the link button, it would say 'Please enter the text you would like your link to display (optional)' or something like that, then it would say 'Please enter the URL'. Now it just says 'Please enter the URL'.

    The reason I want to be able to display text links is silly, I just like to embed links into my posts such as 'Check THIS out' with 'THIS' being the link, not 'Check this out: http://yo.mama.com/whatever/3948' y'know?
     
  4. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Gotcha now. I guess we did lose that with the upgrade, but you can still do it manually. Here's an example:

    Code:
    <p><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Click here for free porn!</a></p>
    To get that to come up you would type this:

    PHP:
    <p><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Click here for free porn!</a></p>
    In other words, you would need to use html code instead of relying on the board to add the code for you. Let me look through the back end and see if there's a way to get it the old way.
     
  5. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Here's an easier way, Dan. Write what you want to appear, then highlight that text, THEN click on the insert link icon. Hit enter when done and voila!
     
  6. Dan
    Offline

    Dan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,928
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aiken, SC
    Ratings:
    +157
  7. Dan
    Offline

    Dan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,928
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aiken, SC
    Ratings:
    +157
    :thup:
     

Share This Page