The One Question No One So Far Can Answer
[…] Once again you fail to understand that the the actions taken were against an opposing candidate and party, not the US.
You got the first part of that correct, in that the target was Clinton and her campaign. Congratulations, Tex, were making some headway here, finally, you dimwit! The obvious result and purpose was interference in our Free and Fair Election Process. Now, pertaining to the US and the election process, what does 18 U.S. Code § 953 say about a Trump Associate who colludes with a foreign Agent like the Russian Rep?

"Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

The above from the statute highlighted above points directly toward the Trump Associate as the person who violated the law. The law targets the person who committed the violation, not injured parties, you bloody fool!