Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
[…] GA CODE § 16-10-24 (b)
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
GA CODE § 16-11-123
As soon as Brooks gained possession of the taser, he was facing five years in jail for illegally possessing a firearm. As the law states:
"A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons when he or she knowingly has in his or her possession any sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off rifle, machine gun, dangerous weapon, or silencer, and, upon conviction thereof, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of five years."
GA CODE § 16-11-106 (a)
Tasers are considered firearms under Georgia Law:
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term "firearm" shall include stun guns and tasers.