my desktop is less than a year old and apparently crippled. ugghhh

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Grampa Murked U, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. Grampa Murked U
    Offline

    Grampa Murked U Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47,682
    Thanks Received:
    8,796
    Trophy Points:
    2,055
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +23,927
    I don't know crap about computers now. I took dos in college eons ago but that's useless to me now.

    I keep getting an error that says Windows detected a hard disk problem back up your files immediately and contact HP.

    Well I'm doing the backup now onto disks and its taking forever. I'm out of work so I can't afford to take it in. In fact after the backup is done (seemingly some time before I die) I don't know what exactly to do. I don't have any software disks as it was all in it when I bought it. So if I do a restore will I be completely screwed? I don't even remember if I registered it when I bought it. I was so busy with work I may have forgotten.
     
  2. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    It's probably under warranty and it's possible your hard drive is going bye bye. What specifically does the error say and is there an error code with it?
     
  3. Grampa Murked U
    Offline

    Grampa Murked U Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47,682
    Thanks Received:
    8,796
    Trophy Points:
    2,055
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +23,927
    Not any error codes, just that message I typed. It pops up like every ten minutes or so. I've ignored it for about a month. My kids and their boyfriends put a lot of gaming and music/movie crap on here. I deleted it all just now though. World of warcraft and torrent and other such nonsense.

    I can run my website, angieslist and Craigslist from my laptop but everything I use is in my desktop.

    Can I do the factory restore without the software disks from Microsoft and such? I remember in the old days you needed all the disks even if the software was preloaded.
     
  4. Grampa Murked U
    Offline

    Grampa Murked U Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47,682
    Thanks Received:
    8,796
    Trophy Points:
    2,055
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +23,927
    Ok now I clicked on further details and it says the following.

    The following disks are reporting failure:
    Disk name: ST350041 8AS SCSI Disk Device
    Volume: C:\;D:\
     
  5. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    Reboot and as the computer is booting watch for the screen that says "hit F2 for" (whatever else it will say) and hit the F2 key then I believe you hit the F4 key which should start the hard drive self test in BIOs. If it's not the F4 key then read what is on the screen, it should list the self test or something having to do with diagnostics, allow the diagnostics to run then let me know what it says.
    I'm pretty sure your hard drive is about to go as for reloading the OS you're gonna need at least a repair disc and that may not work on a replacement hard drive.
     
  6. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    Oh and what size is the hard drive?
     
  7. Grampa Murked U
    Offline

    Grampa Murked U Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47,682
    Thanks Received:
    8,796
    Trophy Points:
    2,055
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +23,927
    Ok, thanks. It's got an option to create a repair disk. I'll do that next.

    I've been stuck on 27% in the backup process for nearly an hour. If it doesn't click over to 28% in the next half hour ill abort the backup and reboot.
     
  8. Grampa Murked U
    Offline

    Grampa Murked U Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47,682
    Thanks Received:
    8,796
    Trophy Points:
    2,055
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +23,927
    I dunno. I never pay attention to memory stats when I buy cause I don't use that much anyway. Stupid, I know. Best Buy loves to see me walk in the door.
     
  9. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    I have a couple of questions for ya.
    Which specific model HP do you have, what specifically do you use your desktop for and does your laptop have a DVD burner or do you know someone who can download a burn a DVD for you?
     
  10. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,316
    Thanks Received:
    8,024
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,471
    BTW when you do your back up there's no need to do the entire drive, just those files, address book(s) and e-mails you want to keep.

    I'm assuming you have Windows 7, click on Start then Computer, look at your C drive and it will list the size.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

disk name st3750528as

,

hard disk failure st350041 8as scsi