Federal Title IV 'Welfare' Part D 'Child Support' (Law) Education & Awareness
[…] Because a person is subject to conviction and punishment each time the statue is violated, separate violation of the statute cannot constitute a single continuing offense. The legislature did not intend that a violation of MCL 750.165(1) continue until an individual's monetary support obligation is fully discharged.

The CRIME of nonsupport under MCL 750.165(1) is complete at the time that an individual falls to pay the ordered amount at the ordered time, a prosecutor has only six years from that point in which to charge such violations.

MCL 767.24[(5)] is the appropriate statutory limitations period for the criminal offense of not paying child support, "All other indictments shall be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed. [Emphasis added.]"

PEOPLE v. MONACO
FindLaw's Court of Appeals of Michigan case and opinions.
 
Imputation of Income (Child Support)
Actual resources of each parent factual assumptions... :wink_2: