Dsl

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Jackass, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Anybody have any experience with DSL and 2 computers? I am trying to setup a router for my brother to use his pc with the DSL connection. For some reason when he set it up he couldnt get it working. Now I a trying to trace what he did and fix it. Any suggestions or things to look for? Thanks
     
  2. Annie
    Offline

    Annie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50,847
    Thanks Received:
    4,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,790
    Ratings:
    +4,770
    My son did mine, it's 'wireless' DSL. Very cool and fast.
     
  3. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    After a little troubleshooting..seems like it is the router itself. I removed and reinstalled and when I tried to hook the pc up to the router..I cant get on the inernet. Anyone?
     
  4. DKSuddeth
    Offline

    DKSuddeth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,175
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Texas
    Ratings:
    +62
    what type of router is it? what DSL service and modem? how many ports on the router?
     
  5. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Its a Linksys router with 4 ports..trying to connect to Verizon DSL. If I just removed the router all would work ok. XP said the router was working fine.
     
  6. DKSuddeth
    Offline

    DKSuddeth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,175
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Texas
    Ratings:
    +62
    first thing, make sure you're connecting the DSL modem to the WAN port, otherwise you're never going to get online. The computers/switches/hubs connect to the other 3 ports on the router. Theres been some issues with linksys routers in the past so use THIS website for other help. If you can't get it working by that time, PM me and we'll get together on the phone.
     
  7. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Dk
     
  8. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Login to the router and make sure it's setup for DHCP. Actually, go through all the settings (I've had quite a few come out of the box and have some strange factory settings). There should also be an option in there to reset the router (if not, unplug for 2 minutes and plug it back in again).

    And most importantly, listen to what DK said! If he plugged the cat5 cable coming from the modem into a regular lan port, you will never get a connection. Make sure it's plugged into the port labeled WAN - then make sure the router is getting assigned an IP address from the modem.
     

Share This Page