Extremely Important Issue:
[…] Promissory Notes and Mortgage Deeds are characterized as “Securities” by definition.
See:
12 CFR § 1.2(m)(3)
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations:
“A residential mortgage-related security that is offered and sold pursuant to section 4(5) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77d(5), that is rated investment grade or is the credit equivalent thereof, or a residential mortgage-related security as described in section 3(a)(41) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(41)), that is rated investment grade in one of the two highest investment grade rating categories, and that does not otherwise qualify as a Type I security.”
Securities are regulated by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Very strict statutes and regulations govern what can and cannot be done with “Securities.”
Reference requirements applicable to reproduction or “copying” of “Securities:”