night_son
[…] Further, if said governor refused the President’s order then POTUS could, under Sec 333 deploy federalized National Guard units or regular military to enforce compliance.
Also under Sec 333 our President clearly has the power to invoke the Insurrection Act and call up military forces and deploy them to sanctuary cities and states for the purposes of restoring law and order in such places.
Sec. 332. Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority
“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”
OP Comments
Under Sec. 332 our President very clearly has the power to legally and lawfully federalize National Guard units and deploy Regular military forces and order them to enforce laws in cities wherever the rioting mobs have overwhelmed local police departments, until order is restored.