night_son
[…] night_son
Diamond Member
Let us reexamine presidential powers regarding federalization of the National Guard and use of Regular or Federal military forces, both on U.S. soil and against American Citizens.
The Insurrection Act of 1807
10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335
Sec. 333. Interference with State and Federal law
“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it--(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws. In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”
OP Comments