night_son
[…] Last but not least? Dear Mr. President, you have proven your point about the utter barbarism and lawlessness of the radical left. The time to invoke the Insurrection Act is now. Please do so and bring to bear the full power of our military against these domestic insurgent enemies of our civilization. Do this, Mr. President and you will landslide into reelection come November. This, Mr. President is what we elected you to do . . . to protect us and defend our nation from all enemies foreign and domestic.
The Insurrection Act of 1807
10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335
Sec. 333. Interference with State and Federal law
“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it--(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws. In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”
OP Comments