"firefox is already running" in ubuntu?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by JBeukema, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    So I'm getting the belov ed 'firefox is already runing'; error in ubuntu (but not in windows).

    -No lock files exist
    -the firefox profile is shared on both OSs
    -Ubuntu seems to smultenouslybelieve it's running (see error) and not running

    killall -firefox and killall -firefox -b in simpkly list the switches for KILL

    I've tried uninstalling completely (via synaptic) and then reinstalling only to get the same result
     
  2. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    When are you getting the error.
     
  3. Terry
    Offline

    Terry Shut the $%$ Up!

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,222
    Thanks Received:
    1,090
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +1,091
    I installed Firefox again and so happy I did. IE8 has many bugs
     
  4. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    You should try it on Ubuntu ... it's better in Gnome than Windoze. ;)
     
  5. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    I ended up just doing a total reinstall of ubuntu :/
     
  6. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    Okay, well if it happens again post when it happens. There can be a lag when it closes down if you allow too much storage space for it and go to media heavy sites. Do you know how to open the Windoze like system monitor yet? It's faster and easier to see what's running in real time.
     
  7. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    System monitor showed nothing, no lock files were present, and all kill attempts got a message that no such process was running
     
  8. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    Okay, when you do it through the control monitor make sure you only kill once, otherwise it slows it down. But that does sound strange. You are running Ubuntu 9.04 and full updates right? Also, which Flash plugin are you using, the generic one or the official one from Adobe? There is the possibility that you found an unreported attack site, though there is no threat to yous system unless you enter the super password at a browser prompt, they can cause it to hang for a very long time if it's trying to install something, takes a few minutes before the system finally just cuts it off completely. There are so many possibilities, so the amount of time it finally takes to get dumped (just keep trying to reopen FF until you can) and when it happens are important, as well as what software you are using. I found that Adobe's Flash plugin is actually less agreeable for some reason, but the generic one works best. However, the generic one is as up to date. Also, if you access a Java program online that doesn't close right, that can cause FireFox to hang indefinitely, and few programmers know how to close those correctly I have noticed. If it doesn't clear out after a bit look for a jvm in your list of services/threads, close them all, there should be no residential jvm's, that only shows for applets.
     
  9. Tech_Esq
    Offline

    Tech_Esq Sic Semper Tyrannis!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,408
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +558
    You did notice that you tried to kill the wrong proc ID in the above screen print, right?
     
  10. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    Damn ... I didn't even notice that ... :lol: Yeah, that probably would have helped him to.
     

Share This Page