Stumped!

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mr. P, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +620
    Okay I'm stumped...More and more I get the message..
    resolving host xyz.com/org...then (after a wait) I get, xyz.com/org could not be found.
    This even happens trying to come in here to USMB sometimes...

    ?, is...is this my browser (Netscape), my isp or another program interfering? Win xp home and I run zone alarm, avast anti-virus and eudora most of the time.
    Sometimes a disconnect/reconnect works..sometimes not.
    Sometimes it takes a re-boot.
    I haven't added anything new..etc
    Any ideas?
     
  2. freeandfun1
    Offline

    freeandfun1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,201
    Thanks Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +296
    sounds like you have an adware program problem. most likely, double-click. Do you have adaware installed? If not, I highly recommend it. go to www.lavasoft.com and download their free program.
     
  3. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +620
    I have spybot not adaware though.
     
  4. freeandfun1
    Offline

    freeandfun1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,201
    Thanks Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +296
    i use both but find that adaware generally catches more stuff. you can tweak it to do really in debth scans and it works really well.
     
  5. NightTrain
    Offline

    NightTrain VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,425
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +87
    Both Spybot and Adaware catch things that the other doesn't detect, for some reason.

    Sounds like you've got a browser hijacker on board.
     
  6. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    Do these programs run constantly or are they scans that you run from time to time?
     
  7. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79

    You have to run them yourself from time to time. I usually run mine at least once a week, sometimes more often, depending on where I have been online.
     
  8. NightTrain
    Offline

    NightTrain VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,425
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +87
    They're just programs that you run from time to time. I do a scan once per week, but like Khafley said, if I've been in shady areas of the internet it's a very good idea to do it right away. The worst areas IMHO are in Warez sites, if you're looking for a key or a cracked program or something. There's a buncha rat bastards lurking in those sites.

    Just make sure you update your spyware detection programs before you scan, just like you'd do for your anti-virus definitions.
     
  9. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +620
    Installed and ran adaware.
    Speed seems to have increased...I'll let ya'll know if this does it...It may, the first scan found a bunch of bad boys.
     
  10. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    The next time this happens, go to the command prompt (DOS) and type this in exactly:

    tracert www.usmessageboard.com

    (or whatever domain it is you are getting the error going to)

    This will give you a response time from every hop you need to go through to reach your destination. Paste the results (or screenshot) here so we can see where it's failing.

    If your problem was in fact spyware/malware related and your problem is already fixed then ignore this message. :)
     

Share This Page