Pop ups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jackass, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    I am experiencing alot of popups on the board lately. I thought the page that you went to contolled popups. Am I wrong on that? If not..Jim why the HELL did you put popups on here??
     
  2. Aquarian
    Offline

    Aquarian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sure it's the board? no popups for me running either netscape or IE...
     
  3. janeeng
    Online

    janeeng Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's your shitty AOL!!! I have never gotten a Pop Up on this board before!!! try getting a pop up blocker dumbass!!!! :p
     
  4. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    No popups whatsoever on this board.

    I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but you have been infected, son!

    Download Adaware 6.0 or SpyBot search and Destroy. This is a common occurence. Advertising files have been added to your PC to have popups , well, pop up!

    You need to clean your PC of this crap. It's technically harmless, but annoying.
     
  5. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Same here.

    For testing purpeses, I frequent the board with IE, Netscape, Opera & Mozilla - all the latest versions and not one single popup.
     
  6. janeeng
    Online

    janeeng Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Leave it to a Jackass to get pop ups on the board!!!!!! :D :D
     
  7. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Shit...it really is annoying!! My IE keeps changing sites on me. Dammit!! I didnt think you would have added popups!!!
     
  8. Dan
    Offline

    Dan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,928
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aiken, SC
    Ratings:
    +157
    It ain't AOL either, I've never gotten a pop-up on here, and I use AOL.
     
  9. janeeng
    Online

    janeeng Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Your using AOL Dan? shame on you! :)
     
  10. lilcountriegal
    Offline

    lilcountriegal Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,633
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +59
    Ahhh... gotta love Spyware. I had a few different ones on my computer. One called SaveNow is pretty easy to get rid of... just go in the Control Panel and "remove programs" and take it off.

    However, I got another one somewhere called nCASE (or something similar) and it must have tossed up 10 pop-ups for each site I went to. When you try to manually remove that from your computer, it doesn't work. I ended up having to crash my whole system to get it off.. Jackass is right... it really is annoying. Annoying to the point I was willing to crash my computer to get it to stop. Too bad I didnt know of those sites before I lost everything :mad:

    Good luck getting rid of that Jackass.... its a pain in the ass
     

Share This Page