CDZ Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea. -- You must understand this to be credible re: "Email-gate"
[…] Clinton has "beyond a shadow of doubt" broken a law.
 
Let's look at how the law has actually been applied.......

Military Prosecutions Show That a Gross Negligence Prosecution Would Not Unfairly Single Out Mrs. Clinton, by Andrew C. McCarthy, National Review

In McGuinness, the U.S. Court of Military Appeals rejected the defendant’s claim, and it did so in a way that is instructive for our purposes.

The judges explained that in Section 793 (part of the codification of the Espionage Act of 1917), Congress sought to establish a sliding scale of violations involving the mishandling of classified information.

The first subsection – Sec. 793(a) – requires proof of “intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.”

Subsequent subsections – Sec. 793(d) and (e) – “require only that the accused act ‘willfully’” (i.e., in violation of a known legal duty, but not necessarily with intent to harm the U.S.).

Finally, the court turned to the subsection at issue in Mrs.