What's new
US Message Board 🦅 Political Discussion Forum

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Early 2021 Preseason college football rankings

OP
WinterBorn

WinterBorn

Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
48,310
Reaction score
16,144
Points
2,260
Location
Atlanta
Maybe but Miami failed to even make a game of it They surrendered from the get go. The current team is disgrace to the great Miami teams of the past.

Miami didn't surrender until late in the game. They were trying their best. But Bama was rolling.
 

Mac-7

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2019
Messages
41,951
Reaction score
29,604
Points
3,565
Jackie Robinson tried it in Brooklyn NY in 1947.
His teammates and the rest of the league asked…..You expect us to shower with a Negro?
1947?

that was before I was born

and to my knowledge it was not against the law for black people to shower with whites

if robinson had joined the Army he could have showered with whites every day
 

rightwinger

Award Winning USMB Paid Messageboard Poster
Joined
Aug 4, 2009
Messages
247,639
Reaction score
69,180
Points
2,190
1947?

that was before I was born

and to my knowledge it was not against the law for black people to shower with whites

if robinson had joined the Army he could have showered with whites every day
He could have been lynched for trying to shower with whites or use a white restroom. Yes, it was against the law.

Robinson was a Lieutenant in the Army and he was in an all Negro unit. No, he did not shower with whites
 

Mac-7

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2019
Messages
41,951
Reaction score
29,604
Points
3,565
After the first week it is apparent that Alabama is in a league of its own. #2 Oklahoma and #3 Clemson are a joke, and #4 Ohio State might be the only top 10 team with a chance to upset Alabama.

#5 Georgia has no chance, and neither does anyone else that comes after them.
Alabama deserves the no 1 ranking till someone beats them

and yes, they may be the best team in football

but they are not unbeatable
 

Mac-7

Diamond Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2019
Messages
41,951
Reaction score
29,604
Points
3,565
Robinson was a Lieutenant in the Army and he was in an all Negro unit. No, he did not shower with whites
Truman integrated the Army in 1947

And there were no lynchings of black people in NY City for mixing with whites
 

rightwinger

Award Winning USMB Paid Messageboard Poster
Joined
Aug 4, 2009
Messages
247,639
Reaction score
69,180
Points
2,190
Truman integrated the Army in 1947

And there were no lynchings of black people in NY City for mixing with whites
Robinson was on the Dodgers in 1947 and left the Army in 1945

No lynching but he received death threats
 

IM2

Diamond Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
60,634
Reaction score
19,831
Points
2,290
And each generation is correct

Imagine a man waking up one morning and demanding access to the women’s showers in 1940 or 1900.

there wouldnt be a university in the country that wouldnt have him thrown out of school

today he might be a professor snd they would give him (sorry, I mean her) tenure
It all depends on the subject taught. This liberal professor crap is nonsense. It just another excuse for conservatives to whine.
 

IM2

Diamond Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
60,634
Reaction score
19,831
Points
2,290
Imagine a black man in 1900 or 1940 trying to access a public shower or restroom

Those generations have nothing to brag about
Imagine a black man trying to go to a white college in 1900 or 1940.

Or a woman.
 

Flash

Diamond Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
54,216
Reaction score
39,515
Points
3,645
Location
Florida
Who gives a shit about those teams of illiterate Negros? I know I don't.
 

McRib

Diamond Member
Joined
May 7, 2017
Messages
8,141
Reaction score
6,323
Points
1,940
Location
Midwest - Trumplandia
If you want to just surrender that is fine. This is Saban's 15th year as head coach of the Crimson Tide. After 14 complete seasons he has gone undefeated only twice. For 12 of those complete seasons someone has beaten Alabama. And in 8 of those seasons someone else has won the National Championship. Yes, Coach Nick Saban is pretty much the greatest head coach in the history of the game. But he is not invincible.

We'll play the games.
Do you know when the last time Saban lost a regular season, non conference game? (To someone outside of the SEC in the regular season)

2007. To Louisiana-Monroe.

The SEC is so dominant, the only fly in the non-conference ointment is Clemson, and they aint gonna beat Alabama this year.
 
OP
WinterBorn

WinterBorn

Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
48,310
Reaction score
16,144
Points
2,260
Location
Atlanta
Ohio State goes down to Oregon. The Buckeyes defences looked weak. Not a single sack.
 
OP
WinterBorn

WinterBorn

Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
48,310
Reaction score
16,144
Points
2,260
Location
Atlanta
ROLL TIDE!! I am ready to see my Crimson Tide roll over the Gators tomorrow!!
 
OP
WinterBorn

WinterBorn

Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
48,310
Reaction score
16,144
Points
2,260
Location
Atlanta
Ok, that was not what I had hoped to see.

But it is a win for my Crimson Tide!!
 

Esdraelon

Diamond Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2021
Messages
6,288
Reaction score
9,942
Points
2,138
Ok, that was not what I had hoped to see.

But it is a win for my Crimson Tide!!
Yeah, nah... I wasn't impressed with their efforts in this game. They managed to do just enough and I hope they were just playing "off" and had a bad game. I usually refuse to complain about officiating but I saw at least 3 calls against Bama where the Gators weren't flagged for doing EXACTLY the same thing.
 
OP
WinterBorn

WinterBorn

Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
48,310
Reaction score
16,144
Points
2,260
Location
Atlanta
The money is better playing at Alabama than in the NFL,

Since they can now make money from their names, yes the money is good for some. Not so good for others.
 

Darkwind

Diamond Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
31,989
Reaction score
15,437
Points
1,600
My Hawkeyes are still Ranked 5th, even after that mediocre performance against Kent.

RANKSCHOOLPOINTSPREVIOUSRECORD
1Alabama (59)1,54713-0
2Georgia (3)1,49123-0
3Oregon1,38543-0
4Oklahoma1,30233-0
5Iowa1,29853-0
6Penn State1,197103-0
7Texas A&M1,15873-0
8Cincinnati1,14583-0
9Clemson1,07462-1
10Ohio State97692-1
11Florida930112-1
12Notre Dame874123-0
13Ole Miss717173-0
14Iowa State664142-1
15BYU603233-0
16Arkansas537203-0
17Coastal Carolina526163-0
18Wisconsin513181-1
19Michigan456253-0
20Michigan State389NR3-0
21North Carolina306212-1
22Fresno State201NR3-1
23Auburn166222-1
24UCLA142132-1
25Kansas State127NR3-0
 

USMB Server Goals

Total amount
$45.00
Goal
$350.00

New Topics

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Forum List

Top