Unicode display in Firefox?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by JBeukema, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    Anyone know how to fix it? A recent thread by Maddie revealed that Ff is no longer displaying unicode directly, even when i try changing fonts and character encoding or load in safe mode?

    For all the great the great things it can do, if my browser can't display simple unicode, I will have to replace it completely- that effectively negates just about all its other abilities.

    It works just fine in IE
     
  2. Quantum Windbag
    Offline

    Quantum Windbag Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    58,308
    Thanks Received:
    5,014
    Trophy Points:
    245
    Ratings:
    +5,221
    What problem? Firefox displays unicode for me, what thread are you talking about?
     
  3. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    She quoted a post that's supposed to have a unicode character in it. I don't see it.

    It used to work. I did a reinstall, too.

    Yet it shows in IE.

    It seems firefox is having trouble with about half of the unicode characters I'm encountering, even though I reinstalled all my fonts and tried every combination of fonts and encoding I can choose from.

    Very frustrating.
     
  4. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,233
    Thanks Received:
    8,005
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,349
    https://addons.mozilla.org/af/firefox/addon/unicode-input-toolconverter/
     
  5. Quantum Windbag
    Offline

    Quantum Windbag Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    58,308
    Thanks Received:
    5,014
    Trophy Points:
    245
    Ratings:
    +5,221
    It might be something to do with your cache because I saw it clearly, if we are talking about the same post.
     

Share This Page