Two sides to every coin: Kim Davis
[…] 2004: California Lt. Governor Gavin Newsom, Democrat (Mayor of San Francisco at the time) directed city clerks to issue same sex licenses in direct violation of the same sex marriage ban in place.

CNN.com - Mayor defends same-sex marriages - Feb. 22, 2004

2009: As Attorney General, Jerry Brown chose not to defend the State of California in Hollingsworth v. Perry, shirking his sworn duties as State's Attorney.

2013: Attorney General Kamala Harris followed in Brown's footsteps by refusing to defend Prop 8 in court, deeming that "it was unconstitutional."

Per Article 5 Section 13 of the California Constitution which states:

Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced. ...

And so, prior to Prop 8 being struck down, both Brown and Harris were obligated to enforce that law with equal diligence as the others. They cannot rule on the constitutionality of a law, they are required to enforce them.