From another blog. Something to ponder....
[…] From another blog. Something to ponder....
As many have noted: (1) the Ukraine-related "whistleblower" complaint lacks an “urgent concern” as defined in the statute to justify forwarding to Congress and (2) the complaint lacks first-hand knowledge, which the IG IC had specifically required for “credibility” and hence entitlement to whistleblower treatment—until after the appearance of this particular complaint. More fundamentally:
The Intelligence Community Inspector General (IC IG) has no authority to receive or investigate complaints about the President.
In Title 50 U.S. Code Section 3033 (“Inspector General of the Intelligence Community”), paragraph (g) (“Authorities”) sets out the IC IG’s authority. The authority to “receive and investigate” complaints is provide in subparagraph (g)(3): “The Inspector General is authorized to receive and investigate . . . complaints or information from any person concerning the existence of an activity within the authorities and responsibilities of the Director of National Intelligence . . . .”
The President’s conversations with other heads of state is not “an activity within the authorities and responsibilities” of the DNI. (Check Title 50 U.S. Code Section 3024, “Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence” if you like.)