Speeding up Firefox to the maximum

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ekrem, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    1st Step

    Go into your Firefox Profile on HDD and create a file "user.js".
    This file doesn't ship in standard with Firefox, but once you create it all content within that file will overwrite your "about:config"-settings.
    When you enter "about:config" in your Browser-Bar you can enter different values, but Firefox will prioritize the settings in the user.js file you created.

    You save "user.js" to somewhere like /home/ekrem/.mozilla/firefox/YOUR-PROFILE/


    2nd Step
    Create this folder structure somewhere you choose on your HDD

    Fore example:

    /important/firefox-data/firefox-cron-backup/

    /important/firefox-data/firefox-secure-backup/

    /important/firefox-data/scripts/




    3rd Step
    Backup your complete Firefox-Profile folder to /important/firefox-data/firefox-secure-backup/



    4th Step
    Now you create 2 files in /important/firefox-data/scripts/ with this data. Be SURE TO MODIFY THE FILEPATHS WHERE YOUR STANDARD FIREFOX-PROFILE LIES.

    1st file == "login-firefox.sh"

    2nd file == "logout-firefox.sh"

    Now make both files executable.
    Either with chmod from console or right-clicking each 2 Files and selecting the executable option.


    5th Step
    Dependend on your system you'll have somwhere in System-Settings an option to add Programs/Scripts to Boot and Logout process.
    The location of the Systemsetting differs (KDE/GNOME/XFCE).
    Once you located this Systementry, you add to the boot-process the created "login-firefox.sh" which is in /important/firefox-data/scripts/.
    To the shutdown-process you add "logout-firefox.sh".

    If you use KDE you can simply open a console and type:
    6th Step
    Now we'll create a TMPFS (RAM) partition which will be mounted the next time you reboot.
    This partition points to your Firefox-Profile.

    As Root, open this file either with your Text-Editor or go into console and type
    This file contains the mount-partitions of your System.
    At the bottom add a new line with this data.
    BE SURE TO MODIFY THE PATH TO YOUR STANDARD FIREFOX-PROFILE:
    At next Boot, your RAM-partition will be created and your Firefox will be in Ram

    7th Step
    This step is optional.
    If you have an instable system which crashes a lot (it shouldn't) you can add
    another Backup-Process independent from System-Login/-Shutdown.
    So far we just make operations at boot and shutdown.

    As root open a console and type:
    At the bottom of this file add these new lines:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    If you wanto to go a step further, install this extension:
    https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/local-load/?src=userprofile

    It is over 4 MB and it contains all Javascript libraries, which are used in today's Internet-World. Normaly you download these Libraries as you browse.
    After you've installed this extension, Firefox will load the Javascript-Libraries from your RAM ( your whole Firefox lies there now) instead of downloading them from Internet.
     
  3. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    I you have lots of RAM you can rewrite this script to other Aplications.
    I have 16 GB RAM and my RSS reader, personal Organizer etc. all are in RAM.

    You can also add the system's logging-features to RAM to avoid HDD activity as much as possible:

     
  4. 007
    Offline

    007 Charter Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    38,546
    Thanks Received:
    7,903
    Trophy Points:
    1,130
    Ratings:
    +12,109
    Just use Google Chrome and you won't have to worry about all that.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    You can put Google-Chrome into RAM by same approach. Just little modification of the script.

    If you're adventurous you can try these steps with the step-by-step instruction above. You won't regret it. Whole applications will become responsive. Your surfing experience will only be limited by your internet-connection and the performance of Server you're requesting data from.
     
  6. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,297
    Thanks Received:
    8,014
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,415
    I see you speak advanced Geekanese. I'm still working at the beginner level.
     
  7. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    I have a new computer and I switched my distribution to Sabayon Linux.
    It is based on Gentoo's testing-branch, and fully compatible with Gentoo.
    The only real difference between both distribution is, that Sabayon both offers Gentoo's "package manager" and a package-manager which Sabayon has developed where you can download pre-compiled packages from their Servers (like it is handled in Debian, Ubuntu or Mint).

    Sabayon | Home

    For smaller Applications I use Gentoo (portage), where all Applications will be compiled from source uniquely optimized for my CPU.
    There's better performance by this approach.

    https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?title=FAQ#Why_choose_Sabayon_Linux_.3F
    If you install PHP with apt-get on Debian it will have both the very old mysql_* and the newer improved mysqli_* functions.
    You don't need the old, so you don't need to have them compiled into PHP by Debian. But Debian does, because they've compiled it that way.

    But for very big Applications like LibreOffice I use Sabayon's binary packages, because some applications like LibreOffice take huge time to install from source.

    Hoepfully, never computer freeze again :)
     
  8. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,297
    Thanks Received:
    8,014
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,415
    Okay, here's what I read:

    Good so far
    Now:

    Finally:

    :dunno:
     
  9. iamwhatiseem
    Offline

    iamwhatiseem Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14,827
    Thanks Received:
    3,114
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +6,118
    mysql...at home?
    You got that many DVD's to catalog or somthin'?
     
  10. ekrem
    Offline

    ekrem VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +375
    The charachters you quoted, I can't read also.
    My original post I can read.

    Usmb.com has in the Meta-Head the West-European character-set.
    It should be UTF-8 to support a wider user-language base.
    It's the standard from CNN in America to China-Daily in China.

    UTF-8 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
     

Share This Page