Smilies...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jackass, Jul 21, 2004.

  1. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Anyone else have any issues when trying to use smilies? Whenever I try to use one..it refreshes the page, brings me to the top and doesnt post the smilie. I actually have to type the smilie in. Anyone?
     
  2. Annie
    Offline

    Annie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50,847
    Thanks Received:
    4,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,790
    Ratings:
    +4,770
    Not having problems 'using them' like you describe. But they seem to be in random order each time. So you have to look for the one you want. But it's kinda cool that on the right of the writing screen you have different choices each time!

    :poop: :poke: :fu2:
     
  3. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yeah I see them fine..just when I try to click on them...they never show up.
     
  4. NightTrain
    Offline

    NightTrain VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,425
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +87
    Works fine for me.. must be an issue on your machine. A problem with java maybe?
     
  5. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok SOMETHING is wrong somewhere. I cant even use the hyperlink or any of the other buttons. Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  6. NightTrain
    Offline

    NightTrain VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,425
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +87
    Go to your options on Internet Explorer and under the 'Programs' tab, hit the button that says 'Reset Web Settings'.

    It's a problem on your machine, have you been tinkering with settings anywhere?
     
  7. Johnney
    Offline

    Johnney Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4,330
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    IOWA
    Ratings:
    +141
    naughty boy, go to the corner
     
  8. Jackass
    Offline

    Jackass Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +14
    Nope that didnt do it. I havent changed any of my settings. Seemed to have happened when the new board came about.
     
  9. Annie
    Offline

    Annie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50,847
    Thanks Received:
    4,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,790
    Ratings:
    +4,770
    Just click the User CP to the upper left of your window.
     
  10. NightTrain
    Offline

    NightTrain VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,425
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hmmm... looks like the only thing left to do is to go buy a new computer. :D
     

Share This Page