Sirius Satellite Install Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by G.T., Feb 24, 2010.

  1. G.T.
    Offline

    G.T. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47,525
    Thanks Received:
    7,577
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    out
    Ratings:
    +27,468
    Two questions:

    #1: In an '04 Accord with Factory CD/Stereo, I have an AUX button, but no AUX input (at least not without gutting it and checking behind). How would I hard-wire my Sirius unit? Is there adapters, or do I HAVE an AUX input I'm not finding>?

    #2: Radio Shack guy told me the Home Base Unit I wanted for my desktop didn't have a headphone input, I was like WTF? He said if you input headphones with will be stuck with one volume......etc...and the jack is basically to connect to a stereo. I need to use headphones, because I'm in the office.,,,,,,,,,,are there homebases like this somewhere? Imma go to Best Buy on lunch.
     
  2. G.T.
    Offline

    G.T. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47,525
    Thanks Received:
    7,577
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    out
    Ratings:
    +27,468
    No guru's?? :(
     
  3. slackjawed
    Offline

    slackjawed Self deported

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,307
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    15th congressional district of Arizona
    Ratings:
    +645
    My home base kit has a headphone jack. If yours does not, get some headphones with a volume control. My home base dealy bob looks like a little 'boombox".
     
  4. slackjawed
    Offline

    slackjawed Self deported

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,307
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    15th congressional district of Arizona
    Ratings:
    +645
    Additionally, all the sirius/xm radio car kits have the ability to transmit on an fm frequency, but the signal is low, and the sound quality is poor.
     
  5. G.T.
    Offline

    G.T. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47,525
    Thanks Received:
    7,577
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    out
    Ratings:
    +27,468
    Yea, it came with a seperate antenna for that but I wanted to hard-wire if it's possible.
     
  6. slackjawed
    Offline

    slackjawed Self deported

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,307
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    15th congressional district of Arizona
    Ratings:
    +645
    The adapter, actenuator, or what ever they call it, hooks between the car antenae and the radio, then you plug your sirius/xm into that. They cost about 30 bucks.

    I highly recomend the stiletto radio, it records, hooks up to your car or home box, and can be used as a handheld.....I love mine.
     
  7. G.T.
    Offline

    G.T. Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47,525
    Thanks Received:
    7,577
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    out
    Ratings:
    +27,468
    I already have the unit itself and the car kit, it's just the car kit came with the AUX cable to either hard-wire, or else pick up the FM feed, and since my stereo has an AUX button, I want to believe there's an AUX input somewhere I'm not finding, somewhere without gutting my car.
     
  8. slackjawed
    Offline

    slackjawed Self deported

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,307
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    15th congressional district of Arizona
    Ratings:
    +645
    A lot of car steroes don't have a front input. There is usually one on the back, and you can get an adapter for that too. Just plugging into the preamp inputs wont do it
     
  9. blastoff
    Offline

    blastoff Undocumented Reg. User

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13,501
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Trophy Points:
    245
    Location:
    In a galaxy far far away...
    Ratings:
    +4,595
    Hard wire it through a flux capacitor that's tied into an ebel reduncinator (use the newer three-pronged version), attach an input adaptor, and you should be in business.
     
  10. Paulie
    Offline

    Paulie Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    31,528
    Thanks Received:
    4,851
    Trophy Points:
    1,130
    Ratings:
    +15,364
    I highly doubt there's an input on the back of the factory head unit.

    This being said though, what is the brand of the unit and the model number?
     

Share This Page