Scrolling

Discussion in 'Computers' started by graywolf, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a new(2 mo.) HP Slim line w/windows 7. In the last few days when I try to scroll up or down I get a jerking motion. This happens if I, using the mouse, try to scroll using the" mouse wheel' on the text or on the arrow.Prior to two days ago it was very Smith.
    Thank you for your time.
     
  2. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,360
    Thanks Received:
    8,030
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,517
    Any recent updates, like around two days ago? If so you may need to update the mouse drivers.
     
  3. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    No, no updates. Now if I put my pointer on the bar,side of screen, I can scroll up or down smoothly. If I use the up/doen arrows it jerks.
     
  4. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,360
    Thanks Received:
    8,030
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,517
    Well either your mouse is going bad or a mouse driver was somehow corrupted. Download and re-install the mouse drivers and see if that fixes it. You may also have a driver disc for the mouse that came with the mouse or computer, you could try that also.
     
  5. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks
     
  6. Ropey
    Offline

    Ropey To Life! Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    33,172
    Thanks Received:
    5,488
    Trophy Points:
    1,150
    Location:
    On the water, away from the warf rats.
    Ratings:
    +7,995
    Turn the system off and remove the USB mouse plug and insert it into another slot.

    Restart. This will rebuild the driver stack in case of stack corruption. Well, if it's going into a port it hasn't been in that is. See if the issue repeats.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  7. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,360
    Thanks Received:
    8,030
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,517
    Shit, I knew I was forgetting something. Had that happen twice in the past and switched out ports. Didn't know why and when I put it back in the original port later on it worked fine. That explains it.
    Thanks!
     
  8. Ropey
    Offline

    Ropey To Life! Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    33,172
    Thanks Received:
    5,488
    Trophy Points:
    1,150
    Location:
    On the water, away from the warf rats.
    Ratings:
    +7,995
    You can also remove old devices. I wrote a tutorial on this with windows xp but it still follows to windows 7.

    You will have to open the registry as an administrator though.
     
  9. Ringel05
    Offline

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40,360
    Thanks Received:
    8,030
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +17,517
    I'd prefer not to mess around in the registry, still a little gun shy from about a decade ago when I deleted half my hidden system files. :lol:
    I let CCleaner take care of that chore now. :D
     
  10. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you both, I did as you said and it is working fine, When I went to the back of the tower I remember that the ATT High Speed moden was just installed.
     

Share This Page