Puzzled with Ad-Aware SE

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mr. P, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    My Ad-Aware SE starts with this message "Your definitions are 29 days old.
    Would you like to check for updates now?"

    Sure I do...The problem is the window gives me no option to do so, and is frozen.
    I can't even close it without going to task manager and ending program.

    Anyone have any idea what may be causing this strange behavior?
    I did un-install/ re-install..It works for one scan then the problem starts again.
     
  2. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    Not sure how to solve your problem but I have some problems with mine freezing at times and a friend who installed it is unable to delete critical files that have been found.
     
  3. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    That's what I'm going to do...I thought I had, but maybe not.
     
  4. freeandfun1
    Offline

    freeandfun1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,201
    Thanks Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +296
    you might need to configure your connection settings......
     
  5. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    This is so strange...

    I did un-install..Downloaded again and installed..
    Ran the program without any problems..

    Now just browsing around on the control panel of the program, I hit a button that gives me a screen that
    is about 1 1/2' tall 7" long. It says "No updated components available".
    Well, fine no problem..cept this window will not allow me to close it either!
    It's like the window is to small and all buttons are not in view, but I can't resize it either.
    Again, task manager is the only way to get rid of it.
     
  6. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Can you take some screenshots of your problem areas?
     
  7. hylandrdet
    Offline

    hylandrdet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    548
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +49
    Dude, you're down to three scenarios

    1. The new program has kinks in it
    2. Your system is infected with spyware
    3. Your system is infected with a virus

    The freezing comes from a result of too many programs activating themselves at a rate faster than the processor can keep pace. This can be the result of a complicated program, an outdated computer or a series of spyware program infections. The worse case scenario; you may have the trojan horse, or some form of computer viral infection.

    My advice- worst case scenario

    Nuke it! Save your files to disk, whip out your restore disk and reset your computer. From there, just click on any of the programs that came with your computer; they will automatically update themselves. Install your Anti-viral FIRST, your anti-spyware SECOND and your Ad-Aware SE THIRD! From there, load up your old files; once you have your files loaded, run your tests on them. If they're clean, you're clean.


    My advice- best case scenario

    Go back to the previous version and stay there until "they" work out the kinks.
     

Share This Page