"pentium based" geek question

Discussion in 'Computers' started by dilloduck, May 2, 2009.

  1. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    Can a computer have a AMD athlon chip and still be pentium based ? I'm trying to transfer files from one computer to the other via USB ports and the product says both computers need to be pentium based.
     
  2. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    Hmm ... it would depend on the product, I am not sure how it would matter for that though, unless you are using their specific software which can be compiled to only run on specific chips (in Windoze that is). USB ports themselves are not dependent on CPU compatibility at all themselves. You could even hook a Mac to Windoze with a USB comp-to-comp connection.

    If you are using a product (like a flash drive) then again, it matters mostly on the software used to handle the transfer, not so much the CPU.
     
  3. Steerpike
    Offline

    Steerpike VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,847
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +182
    No, a computer with an AMD chip is not 'pentium' based, although I can't see how that can make a difference. I've always used AMD chips and never run into anything like that. There could be some other incompatibility in terms of communicating and you're just getting that message? I don't see how the chip would make a difference.
     
  4. KittenKoder
    Offline

    KittenKoder Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    23,281
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,714
    Well, he said the product says, so I am assuming he meant on the packaging, in which case it's a common endorsement, morally wrong because it feeds on those who know or work with computers less than a techie, but that's what a lot of them have started doing.
     
  5. jgbkab
    Offline

    jgbkab Relieved

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,795
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +127
    Could be that one computer is x64 and one is x86. Maybe different OS's. Those probably would matter with the software but I don't see how it would affect individual files. Would need more info on the systems.
     
  6. garyd
    Offline

    garyd Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,943
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +401
    I think KIt's probably got the right of it. what ever it is probably is attached at the hip to pentium and is hauling freight for them.
     
  7. Steve Jobs
    Offline

    Steve Jobs lol politics

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In front of my 12-core 2.93 GHz Mac Pro with 64 GB
    Ratings:
    +11
    Pentium = Intel
    Athlon = AMD

    Both are x86, so it shouldn't matter either way. AMD licenses the x86 architecture from Intel, and I'll be damned if your USB transfer device can tell the difference.

    Hope this helps.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    I don't recall the timeline: Did Intel release the Pentium before or after AMD lost rights to release 'clones' of their CPUs? Ah... back when they were compatible... before my day, that was...
     
  9. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    It did--solid info -----ty
     
  10. JBeukema
    Offline

    JBeukema BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,613
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    everywhere and nowhere
    Ratings:
    +1,705
    There is a 64-bit version of the Athlon. Hell, the Athlon64 is still sometimes used and the x2s, x3s (don't ask me, I don't get it, either) and x4s are the current line. They can run 64- or 32-bit code, depending on the O/S
     

Share This Page