No Great Depression 2.0

Discussion in 'Economy' started by Toro, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. Toro
    Offline

    Toro Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    50,797
    Thanks Received:
    11,059
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    The Big Bend via Riderville
    Ratings:
    +25,129
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2009
  2. Neubarth
    Offline

    Neubarth At the Ballpark July 30th

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,751
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Pacific
    Ratings:
    +199
    The chart is totally bogus. If one were to use the unemployment counting means of the 1930's the unemployment fall off in 2008-9 has been far greater than 1929. Consider that unemployment now is between 10 and 20 percent. That does not show in the chart. Even the government with all of its lies admits that it is 9.7% NOT THE FIVE PERCENT DEPICTED.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2009
  3. elvis
    Offline

    elvis BANNED Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    25,882
    Thanks Received:
    4,303
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +4,303
    In the depression, the unemployment rate reached 25 percent. We haven't had nearly the number of bank failures this time that we did in 1929.
     
  4. Zander
    Offline

    Zander Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,455
    Thanks Received:
    6,576
    Trophy Points:
    390
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    Ratings:
    +12,895
    The more people that believe the recession is over, the sooner the deflation can start. It is not going to be pretty......
     
  5. JakeStarkey
    Offline

    JakeStarkey Diamond Member Supporting Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    137,601
    Thanks Received:
    12,359
    Trophy Points:
    2,165
    Ratings:
    +32,714
    Neubarth is completely bogus about the 1930s chart and has no empirical evidence for his claim about unemployment today. Let's move on.
     
  6. Modbert
    Offline

    Modbert Daydream Believer Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    33,178
    Thanks Received:
    2,957
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +2,962
    You have to remember that the official unemployment rate and unofficial unemployment rate are different. The unofficial and the more real one is the true one. That one doesn't stop counting people after a period of time like the official numbers do. So unemployment and poverty are much higher than what is currently being said.
     
  7. Neubarth
    Offline

    Neubarth At the Ballpark July 30th

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,751
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Pacific
    Ratings:
    +199

    Boy are you stupid. I point out that the chart does not even agree with the Department of Labor and you say I have no empirical evidence. You have just won the title of the dumbest person to ever post on this board. Are you drunk? Hopped up on drugs? Insane?

    I just have to give you a nickname for such a stupid post. How about DTS? We will pronounce it DITZ.....
    That stands for Dumber Than Sheet.

    In 2007 the unemployment rate (If you believe the totally bogus DOL numbers) was 4.4% Now it is 9.7% (and most intelligent people know that it is a lot higher than that.). Let's see, if we do some math and subtract 4.4 from 9.7% we end up with 5.3% which is a lot higher than the Graph would indicate.

    Now, if we were counting the unemployed like they did in 1929, we would see that the chart would show a steeper fall off in unemployment than happened in the first year of the so called Great Depression.

    It has started off worse than 1929, and is rapidly collapsing. Don't let any pathological liar tell you otherwise.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  8. elvis
    Offline

    elvis BANNED Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    25,882
    Thanks Received:
    4,303
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +4,303
    that's true but I don't think the real rate is anywhere near 25 percent. and what method did they use in the 1930s?
     
  9. AllieBaba
    Offline

    AllieBaba BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33,778
    Thanks Received:
    3,648
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3,650
    Gosh, when the lefties were screaming at election time we were in a recession which was going to become a depression of depression era proportions they were WRONG. Just like they're WRONG about everything.

    But never fear, their policies may yet make their dreams come true.
     
  10. Modbert
    Offline

    Modbert Daydream Believer Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    33,178
    Thanks Received:
    2,957
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +2,962
    No, it's not near 25% at the moment. However, considering unemployment is about 10% nationally, I'd say its more 12-15% nationally. For states like Michigan where the unemployment rate is near 20% or at 20%, it's probably 25% or higher.

    To address your question, there was no standard for tracking unemployment until 1940. So it's tough to say as there were various standards. However, it can be probably universally agreed that the U.S's entry into WWII definitely ended the Depression.

    http://www.bls.gov/opub/hom/homch1_a.htm

    Here you go Elvis, hope that helps.
     

Share This Page