IM being cheated on high speed!!

Discussion in 'Computers' started by sarahgop, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. sarahgop
    Offline

    sarahgop Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    i have cox high speed. its the lowest high speed 768. last night i did a test and it was 1111kb/285kb. this morning its 645/260. what is going on?
     
  2. editec
    Offline

    editec Mr. Forgot-it-All

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41,427
    Thanks Received:
    5,598
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +5,617
    Looks like you're being screwed.

    ARe you on cable or DSL?

    I ask because a lot of people I knew who were on DSL complained that as more people joined that service their speed slowed down.
     
  3. sarahgop
    Offline

    sarahgop Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Ratings:
    +1,696

    i am on cox cable.
     
  4. editec
    Offline

    editec Mr. Forgot-it-All

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41,427
    Thanks Received:
    5,598
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +5,617
    Then call them and ask them to check your modem.

    This happened to me a few months back, too.

    New modem, and the problem was gone.
     
  5. sarahgop
    Offline

    sarahgop Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    i just tested it again and its back up to 1103/288
     
  6. Diuretic
    Offline

    Diuretic Permanently confused

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12,653
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Australia est 1836
    Ratings:
    +1,397
    Are you using a splitter? I had a horrible problem with my DSL. It's slow as a wet week here in Australia because of our crappy infrastructure and some bullshit with a monopoly communications company that owns all the wires but it was as slow as dial-up a while ago. I hadn't been throttled back by my provider so I took a guess and replaced the splitter with a new and more efficient one. That did the trick.
     
  7. sarahgop
    Offline

    sarahgop Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    i dont think i have a splitter. i know when the cable man was here he was going to install a splitter because he didnt have enough cable but i made him come back out when he did. i have a separate line for the cable and a separate line for the high speed.
     
  8. Said1
    Offline

    Said1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,087
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ontario
    Ratings:
    +937
    I had the same problem, new modem fixed it.
     
  9. Diuretic
    Offline

    Diuretic Permanently confused

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12,653
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Australia est 1836
    Ratings:
    +1,397
    Okay, not a splitter then. Consensus seems it might be modem problem.
     
  10. DiveCon
    Offline

    DiveCon gone

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    48,025
    Thanks Received:
    3,387
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +3,387
    actually, its the cable system that will slow down as more customers are added
    the DSL would only slow down if they have over sold the bandwidth to the local telco CO where the DSLAM is located


    this could possibly be the time of day you run your tests and how many people are actually using the internet on the blade you are on
    and getting 645k on a 768k system is not out of line
    you will lose about 8% due to internet overhead
     

Share This Page