Help with Internet Exploder..er Explorer

Discussion in 'Computers' started by dmp, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. dmp
    Offline

    dmp Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13,088
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Enterprise, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +741
    Our Network Nazis hijacked our home page, when we go to re-set said home page under tools, internet options, the fields for 'use current', etc are greyed out - is there a hot key, etc I can use to change it?

    :)
     
  2. SmarterThanYou
    Online

    SmarterThanYou Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    if they did this with a group policy, theres very little you can do about it as it will just reset itself everytime you log on. the only thing that comes to mind is editing the registry, but group policy will probably have that blocked also.

    can you log in locally?
     
  3. dmp
    Offline

    dmp Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13,088
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Enterprise, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +741
    log in locally? I log into my machine every day upon start up. Jeff was saying he just set a short cut to the page he WANTS as his home page on his desk top, then clicks there to get to the net. I like that...in principle - I just would love to find another way around it.
     
  4. SmarterThanYou
    Online

    SmarterThanYou Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    what I mean by locally, is that you have two ways of logging on to the computer. Either by the domain where your user ID exists on the server and you can log in to any machine in your office, or locally which means that only YOU can log on to the computer and nobody else. The name of the domain or local machine name shows up at the login screen.
     
  5. no1tovote4
    Offline

    no1tovote4 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,294
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +616

    In order to login locally you need to have local Admin capability. If I were setting up the network you would not have this and would be prohibited from logging in locally.
     
  6. no1tovote4
    Offline

    no1tovote4 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,294
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +616
    If you want to get around it, download a different browser and use that one for surfing. Use their browser for whatever you need for work.
     
  7. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    When do these Government employees ever work? :poke:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. 5stringJeff
    Offline

    5stringJeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    9,990
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Puyallup, WA
    Ratings:
    +540
    Our IT guy said that you could change the registry... but they run a script every morning that changes the registry back, if it was altered.

    So my bookmark option is about it, I think.
     
  9. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    1- Add a security feature to block the registry from being edited, you'll probably receive an error upon logging in about a particular .pol file not being able to be executed. Of course you still have to figure out how to change the homepage.

    2- Jeff's idea is the fastest and easiest, but if it were me I would still be determined to fix it. :)

    3- Install Firefox! IE sucks anyway

    Personally, I would go with #3
     

Share This Page