Help Connection Interruption during online gaming

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Trinity, Oct 1, 2004.

  1. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79
    My husband Plays Delta Force online and he keeps getting a connection interruption about every minute or so that lasts for about 10 seconds. I can not figure out why I have tried diffrent settings on the modem. diffrent settings on the game and still have the same problem. He has recently downloaded a expansion pack with diffrent maps for the game and he is also using a team chat called ventrilla? I am thinking the problem lies with one of those 2 downloads however he swears it's my Sims 2 game even though it is not running. Go figure. I have turned off everything when he is playing except delta force, systray, and explorer, still the same problem. We are running windows ME. Any help would be greatly appreciated ASAP! before i have to :blowup: his ass up.
     
  2. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Go to a command prompt and type this in:

    ping hostaddress -t

    *replace host address with the server name/IP of the game*

    Post the results here after letting it run a few minutes. Try this one as well:

    tracert hostaddress

    Post these results as well, this will indicate if there is a problem along the way at a particular hop reaching the site.
     
  3. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79

    Ok could you be a little more specific please im not that computer literate
     
  4. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79

    Ok never mind i figured out what you were saying.

    however he doesnt have a specific ip address i dont think because they are changing the games all the time. Diffrent people host them. does that make sense
     
  5. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    And it happens no matter what address he connects to? What operating system are you running? Any firewall software or automatic email checkers that may be running in services? Is there anything that runs in your taskbar that may be running while he is playing? What type of modem are you connecting with?

    I know that's a lot but it'll help in troubleshooting. Did this problem ever occur before he started with the chat software? Can he try without using that software?

    Enough for now :)
     
  6. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79
    1.doesn't matter what ip address it happens on all of them.

    2.windows ME I know it sucks

    3. No i havent installed any firewalls i turn off everthing the only thing that he has running is the delta force game, systray, and explorer

    4. the modem is U.S. Robotics V.92 Fax Win Int

    5. no before he downloaded the expansion pack and the ventrilla chat he did not have any problems he downloaded both of them about the same time. then I installed sims2 right after he got done installing his, and he swears thats the problem.
     
  7. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79
    OS Name Microsoft Windows
    Version 4.90.3000 Build 3000
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name I0D6P1
    System Manufacturer ECS
    System Model K7S5A
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor AMD Athlon(tm) Processor AuthenticAMD ~1095 Mhz
    BIOS Version Version 1.00
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    System Directory C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM
    Boot Device \\Device\Harddisk0
    Locale United States
    Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
    Total Physical Memory 255.45 MB
    Available Physical Memory 49.57 MB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.71 GB
    Page File Space 1.75 GB
    Page File C:\WINDOWS\WIN386.SWP



    does this help any?
     
  8. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    Is it possible for him to run the game temporarily without the 2 add-ons? Or maybe uninstall them to see if the problem still exists or not? I doubt it would be Sims causing the issue. There's nothing that should be running from that game unless you are currently playing. You can always edit the startup group to make sure nothing unneccesary is loading on bootup.

    Go to START, then RUN and type in MSCONFIG

    Go to the startup tab and uncheck anything you don't want to load on bootup. If there were any services installed after a game install they would likely show up here. If you do remove anything, make sure you reboot afterwards.

    Here's a site he may want to go to for assistance from other Delta Force users. Maybe one of them will know if the expansions can cause this issue.

    http://forums.jolt.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?forumid=112
     
  9. jimnyc
    Offline

    jimnyc ...

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,113
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +246
    A gigahertz processor and 256Mb of RAM 'should' be enough for Delta Force online play. The bottleneck will definitely come with the 56k modem. A memory increase to 512 wouldn't hurt.

    Also, what video card and how much memory does it have? Maybe it's lagging because it can't render the picture quick enough. Also couldn't hurt to look into a software update from the manafacturer.

    Any chance of broadband where you live? :)
     
  10. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79
    Thanks jim I'll check it out
     

Share This Page