grrr ISP gives me the boot

Discussion in 'Computers' started by dilloduck, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    I have netzero and it disconnects me due to "inactivity". any recommendations? There must be a setting I should adjust
     
  2. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    My brother has the same problem.
    They basically told him "tuff"
    He's going to Netscape for $9 mo.
    I didn't even know they were in the isp biz.
     
  3. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    Sounds like a good solution to me ! I've been seeing some new adds for netscapes ISP where they claim to be better than netzero
     
  4. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    I haven't heard anything about how good etc yet, but anything would be better than a disconnect every 30mins. That's what was happening to him.
     
  5. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    about the same here---annoying to say the least
     
  6. Trinity
    Offline

    Trinity VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,286
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +79
    Try going into your control panel, then go into internet options, once you open up internet properties click on settings, then click on properties, then click on dialing tab and uncheck the boxes that read enable idle disconnect and disconnect when connection may not be needed that should solve your problem.
     
  7. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403

    hmmmmm is that feature on win xp---just installed it but don't see what you talking about--I'm thinking it's just the ISP
     
  8. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    If that solves the problem let us know Dillo. My understanding is the disconnect
    is coming from Netzero, which means nothing you do on your side will have any effect at all. I really don't know for sure since I don't use them, but I am interested if finding out.
     
  9. dilloduck
    Offline

    dilloduck Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53,240
    Thanks Received:
    5,552
    Trophy Points:
    1,850
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +6,403
    Don't see a dialing tab under internet properties on XP---could it be somewhere else maybe?
     
  10. Mr. P
    Offline

    Mr. P Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,329
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Ratings:
    +618
    Yes...control panel.."network and Internet connection" select "setup or change" then
    "connections tab" then "settings" then "advanced"
     

Share This Page